Piermont in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

Robert Gair Company, Inc.
Dedicated To
The Following Employees Who Entered The Armed Forces
Of Our Country In World War II
Leon Aamold • James R. Ainsworth • Charles Albanese • Victor Alfieri • Donald A. Argenti • Frank Armano • Harold Aubut • Joseph F. Aull • Arthur Babcock • Edward Bach • John J. Bach • Sidney Backus • Andrew Bandura • Kenneth A. Barnett • Rocco Barone • Stephen Bazala, Jr. • Stephen Belle • Edward Beneke • Frank F. Benicasa • Nicholas J. Berardi • Lionel Bernier • Kenneth Blackwell • Walter C. Blauvelt • Merenus J. Bogart • Bradford Bohr • Dominic Bologna • Thomas A. Boyan, Jr. • Frederick G. Bracey • Carl Brooks • George Brooks • Robert Brooks • Walter B. Brooks • James E. Brower • Robert Brown • Samuel Brown • Walter E. Brown • William J. Brown, Jr. • George Brugger, Jr. • George M. Buhler • * John B. Bryne • Edward H. Brynes • John Cable • Ira Campbell • Louis Campoli • Albert Capobianco • Ernest Capobianco • Anthony Caputo • John Caputo • Jessie Carden • Henry Carlson • Thomas Casey • Angelo Cassetta • John F. Challacombe • Raymond Chalmers • Alfred Chambers, Jr. • Michael Chanski • Francis R. Clark • John J. Clark • Valero Collazuol • Carlo Conti • Richard J. Copeland • Warren F. Courtwright • George A. Cozart • William Cozart • George Craft • Tony
Culletto • Edward Daube • Bruno Dauksza • Matthew d’Auria • Howard W. Deakin • Charles DeCarlo • John DeCarlo • Mario A. DeJoia • Dominick DeLaura • Nicholas DeLaura • Alfred DeLena • Nicholas J. DeLena • Nick Dellolio • * Vincent DeLongis • Vincent DeLongis • Frank DeLorenzo • Philip DeLorenzo • Ralph DeLorenzo • Andrew DelRegno • Bernard V. DeMaggio • Coneo De Maio • Anthony J. DeSevo • John DeSevo • Fernando DiMaggio, Jr. • Michael J. Donnellan • Richard Dorion • Andrew Drab • Edward Dupree • George Dwyer, Jr. • William T. Ebner • J.W. Emerizy • William Engel • Paul Etzel • Marcellus P. Fabbri • Angelo Fasano • Vincent L. Fasula • Joseph Fofol, Jr. • John Fojtlin • Joseph Fojtlin • Joseph Forman • Arthur G. Fox • Joseph Fraser • Bruno Frustaci • Francis A. Furey • * John Galgano • Angelo Gallo • Frank Garti • Emil J. Gatti • Milton Gerdenier • Vincent Giacobbe • Irvin J. Gibbs • Otto J. Giese • John J. Gleason • Joseph G. Glover • Henry Goodson • Harold D. Goswick • Edward Gozza • Stephen Grznar • Joseph Guerra • Tom Gurrere • Charles R. Habershan • Leif Halvorsen • Courtney Hammond • John A. Hanchar • George Hancock, Jr. • Robert Handley • Frederick Hansen • Howard Hansen • William S. Hardy • * Bernard Haring • Henry Harris • Lonnie Harris, Jr. • Carl Harshner • Rudolph Hazugha • Vincent Heiser • Paul Hess • Warren A. Hicks • Bertram Hockin • Charles Hoffman • James A. Hoffman
• * Dennis L. Hogan, Jr. • George Hogan • John L. Hogan • Paul K. Hogan • Stanley Hoppen • Robert M. Jackson • Joseph T. Johnston • William F. Jones • James M. Kalbach, Jr. • James Keegan • John J. Kihm • Frank Kline • William Kneale • Charles Koerner • Leo Komonchak • Andrew S. Kopac • John Anthony Koza • John James Koza • John Joseph Koza • Stephen A. Koza • William Koza • Donald Krawchuk • Richard Kurisko • John F. Lago • Alfino Lanzana • * George H. Lawrence, Jr. • George W. Lawrence • Bobby J. Lee • John A. Liska • Arthur Lissi • John R. Lombardi • Leonard Lombardo • Louis P. Longieri • Edward Lynch • Robert Macbeth • George Mader • Richard Mai • Michael Maiorao • Joseph J. Malatinsky • Anthony Maresca • Burdette Maroney • Joseph Marshall • Charles E. Mattz • George Matrafailo • Anthony Mayzun • Joseph F. Mayzun • Michael J. McCarthy • Peter A. McCormack • William G. McDade • George W. McDonald • James A. McDonald • John T. McFarlane • John McGuinness • Donald T. McKernan • Hugh S. McKernen • Raymond S. McManus • * John Melnick • Howard Messner • Fred Meyers • John Micklas • George Micklos • Steve Micklos • Robert F. Miller • John W. Montesano • Joseph Montesano • Philip V. Montesano • * Alphonse Morreale • Anthony Morreale • John Mullen • Peter J. Murphy • Goncetta M. Musumaci • Stephen Nedelka • Charles W. Nellis, Jr. • Albert J. Nelsen • Gordon F. Nolan • Ermanno Pagliaroli
• John Pagnozzi • Joseph J. Pagnozzi • Louis Palkovic • James Panarotti • Rico Paone • Charles Parietti • Albert Parnell • Eugene C. Parsells • Allan H. Perley • Donald Persing • Joseph A. Pesanelli • Martin A. Petersen • Raymond Peterson • Robert E. Pierce • Anthony Piesco • Armond Pietrantonio • Nicholas Pietrantonio • Alfred Piroso • Brewster Porcella • Stanley Porter • Russell Post • Arthur Quinn • Matthew Radena • Steve Radena, Jr. • Joseph F. Ready • Egnac M. Rechtorovic • William F. Reilly • John Reinerson • George Reutershan • Donald E. Richardson • Hilbert A. Riker • Cecil Rion • Fred Risch • Robert Rivers • Irven F. Rose • Philmore Royster • Thomas Rudden • John J. Rueckert • Leslie Ryan • Rupert Sandberg • Jeremiah Savoia • John S. Savoia • Michael E. Savoia • * Peter J. Sbordone • James Schnaars • Robert Schnaars • Arthur B. Schultz • John Schultzel • Charles H. Schumacher, Jr. • Joseph Scibran • Thomas F. Sedlack, Jr. • John C. Seebach • Walter E. Shea • Donald Sherwood • Frederick Schettig • John Shields • Thomas Shortail • Harry Sisco, Jr. • Richard W. Smith • Warren Smith Jr. • James Solt • Rosario D. Sommella • Alphonse Somma • Salvatore Sorriento • William Sorriento • Charles Spears • Gerard Stalter • Edmund Stander • Bernard A. Stanley • Robert I. Stebbins • Gregory W. Steele • Joseph L. Stein • David Steiner • * Emanuel Steiner • Richard Sterns • Harold L. Stoll
• Albert Strickle • Roy H. Stuart • Clarence Suydam • Peter Suydam • James H. Swain • Albert A. Swann • Everett Swann • Lawrence Tallman • Harry G. Tasman • William J. Tate • Carl Taulman • Herbert P. Thompson • Leo Todesco • Frank Toomey, Jr. • Clarence M. Travis, Jr. • Fred Tudesco • John J. Tyndall • Joseph P. Tyndall • Paul Valerio • Frank J. Van Cura • Joseph Ventriglia • Fred Viola • Frank Vogler • Richard H. Voisey • Charles Von Sternstein • Theodore E. Weber • Alfred C. Wein • * Edmund E. Whalen • Walter Wilkins • * Moses Yadanza • Peter Yaniga • Dominic Yannazone • Ernest A. Zenobia • Enrico Zoccoli
(left column)
Valor • Atlantic • Tunisia • Sicily • Italy • Normandy • Belgium • Germany • France
(right column)
Pax • Pacific • Guadalcanal • New Gunea • China-Burma • Philippines • Iwo-Jima • Okinawa • Japan

Regarding Roll of Honor. The Robert Gair Company developed new ways of folding paperboard into cartons in the early 20th century. Thousands of employees worked in the factory buildings which occupied this entire area until the 1980s when the mills were closed and the property was sold for real estate development.