Rione XVII Sallustiano in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Church of Our Lady of Victory

Chiesa di Santa Maria della Vittoria

— Architetti: C. Maderno, G. L. Bernini, G. B. Soria, G. B. Contini —

The Church of Santa Maria della Vittoria stands in the former Via Pia (now Via XX Settembre); its name comes from an image of the Madonna found among the remains of the Castello di Pilsen, thought to have determined the victory of Ferdinand IInd of Habsburg over the Lutherans of Frederick of Saxony in 1620. It was built in the early XVIIth cent., after the Barefoot Carmelites had settled where the ancient hermitage had stood; it was commissioned by Cardinal Scipione Borghese, who appointed Carlo Maderno to design it (1608-1620). The church has a single-nave with three connecting chapels on each side, a transept, a choir and a barrel vault ceiling with a dome above the cross. The tall facade with travertine facing was executed between 1624 and 1626 by Giovan Battista Soria (with some work by Sergio Venturi), and the similarities with the nearby Church of Santa Susanna's facade, also by Maderno (1603), are obvious. A two-ordered front enclosed by volutes is preceded by a small flight of steps and crowned by a balustrade. A chapel in the left transept previously dedicated to St. Paul (whom the church had been named after) was ceded to a Venetian Cardinal called Frederick Cornaro, who then dedicated it to St. Theresa of Avila (reformer of the Carmelite Order) commissioning Gian Lorenzo Bernini

to do the work in 1647. From 1695 to 1700 a chapel in the right transept dedicated to St. Joseph was built to a design by Giovan Battista Contini, perfectly complementing the Cornaro Chapel. Work on the nave chapels and the decoration of the church interior continued all through the XVIIth cent. and the first half of the century after, with only minor jobs executed in the XIXth and XXth cents. The Church of Santa Maria della Vittoria is filled with exceptional works of art, in particular by the three most important Bolognese Baroque artists: Domenichino in 1630 painted decorations in the second chapel to the right; Guercino painted the Holy Trinità in the same chapel. The great French painter Claude Lorrain also worked on the second chapel to the left; he worked for many years in Rome and was at that time regarded as being the greatest exponent of Baroque art.

But it is in the transformation of the Cornaro chapel in the left transept of this Carmelite church that one of the most exceptional examples of XVIIth cent. Roman art is to be acknowledged. Though fully respecting Maderno's architectural scheme Bernini introduced a new compositional concept here that enhanced the theme's religious meaning: this monument in honour of St. Theresa was also a commemmoration [sic] of the family who commissioned it and though its members were not actually buried there, it made a perfect family

Marker is on wall at lower left of photo, above the bicyclist
memorial. The sculptor portrayed Cardinals and Doges from the Cornaro family in high relief on the walls, in arrested action as they lean out from window balconies (Frederick himself is there too) to watch the mystical event taking place at the altar. In an oval niche, Bernini created a marble sculpture of the Ecstasy of St. Theresa: this episode was narrated by the Saint in her autobiography, and tells of how a cherub appeared and stabbed her in the heart again and again with a flaming arrow, symbol of true union with God. What was absolutely unprecedented in the Cornaro Chapel was the visual blending of architecture, sculpture and painting all in one; Bernini in fact designed the project, the sculptures and the frescoes as well for the ceiling and the little altar (assistant painters helped with the execution); the small chapel is also lined with fine marble and stuccoes, the whole conceived of by this great Neapolitan master in an impressively dramatic, almost theatrical interpretation.

La chiesa di S. Maria della Vittoria, posta sull'antica via Pia (attuale via XX Settembre), deve la dedicazione ad un'immagine della Madonna rinvenuta tra i rifiuti del Castello di Pilsen, a cui fu attribuito il merito della vittoria di Ferdinando II d'Asburgo sui luterani di Federico di Sassonia, nel 1620. L'edificio fu costruito ai primi

3. Bernini's Ecstasy of Saint Theresa in Church of Our Lady of Victory
del Seicento, in seguito all'insediamento dei Carmelitani Scalzi nel luogo dove sorgeva un antico romitorio; promotore ne fu il cardinale Scipione Borghese, che incaricò del progetto Carlo Maderno (1608-1620). La chiesa presenta una pianta a navata unica con tre cappelle per lato comunicanti fra loro, transetto e coro, ed è coperta da una volta a botte con cupola sulla crociera. La slanciata facciata rivestita di travertino fu realizzata tra il 1624 e il 1626 da Giovan Battista Soria (con interventi di Sergio Venturi), che si ispirò evidentemente alla facciata della vicina chiesa di S. Susanna, opera dello stesso Maderno (1603). Il prospetto a due ordini raccordati da volute, è preceduto da una breve gradinata ed è coronato da una balaustra. La cappella del transetto sinistrogià dedicata a S. Paolo, antico titolare della chiesa - fu ceduta al cardinale veneziano Federico Cornaro (Corner), che la intitolò a S. Teresa d'Avila (riformatrice dell'Ordine Carmelitano) e nel 1647 ne affidò i lavori a Gian Lorenzo Bernini. Tra il 1695 e il 1700 fu realizzata la cappella posta sulla destra del transetto, dedicata a S. Giuseppe e progettata da Giovan Battista Contini, a perfetto pendant della capellea Cornaro. La construzione delle cappelle della navata e la decorazione interna della chiesa proseguirono per tutto il XVII sec. e nella prima metà del secolo successivo, salvo circoscritti
4. Church of Our Lady of Victory Ceiling
interventi ottocenteschi e novecenteschi. Mirabili opere ornano la chiesa di S. Maria della Vittoria, fra tutte si possono ricordare quelle nate dagli interventi dei tre più grandi esponenti del barocco bolognese: Domenichino, autore nel 1630 della decorazione della seconda cappella a destra; Guercino, che realizzò la SS. Trinità della terza capella a sinistra; e Guido Reni, a cui fu commissionato il ritratto del cardinal Gesti, nella stressa cappella. Nella seconda cappella a sinistra lavorò invece Claude Lorrain, eminente pittore francese a lungo attivo a Roma, che all'epoca era considerata il centro dell'arte barocca.

È nella trasformazione del transetto sinistro della chiesa carmelitana (cappella Cornaro), che si può tuttavia riconoscere uno dei vertici dell'arte romana del Seicento. Qui il Bernini, pur rispettando gli schemi architettonici ideati dal Maderno, introdusse un'innovazione compositiva fondata sul significato teologico: alla dedicazione a S. Teresa si associò la celebrazione della famiglia committente che, anche se non vi era sepolta, usò la cappella funeraria come sito commemorativo. Lo scultore rappresentò in rilievo sulle pareti, nell'atto di affacciarsi dalle finestre, i cardinali e i dogi appartenenti ai Cornaro (compreso lo stesso Federico), come testimoni attivi dell'evento mistico principale espresso sull'altare. Qui, entro una nicchia ovale,

5. Church of Our Lady of Victory Altar
Bernini realizzò il gruppo marmoreo con la Transveberazione di S. Teresa: episodio narrato dalla stessa santa nella sua autobiografia, in cui racconta di un cherubino apparsole a conficcarle più volte nel cuore una lancia fiammeggiante, simbolo dell'unione con Dio. La vera novità dell'intervento nella cappella Cornaro consiste nell'unità visiva tra architettura, scultura e pittura, Bernini fu infatti l'autore del progetto, dei gruppi scultorei, ma anche dell'affresco nel soffitto e del paliotto d'altare, per quanto coadiuvato da altri pittori; il piccolo ambiente è inoltre rivestito di marmi preziosi e stucchi, concepiti dal grande artista napoletano in una imponente impaginazione scenica, quasi teatrale.

Erected by Ministero Per I Beni E La Attivia Culturali - Presidenza Del Consiglio Dei Ministri Dipartimento Del Turismo. Soprintendenza Arceologica di Roma - Soprintendenza ai Beni Ambientali e Architettonici di Roma, Comune Di Roma – Assessorato alle Politche Culturali – Sovraintendenza Comunale ai Beni Culturali – Assessorato al Turismo e Giubileo, Azienda di Promozione Turistica di Roma.

6. Church of Our Lady of Victory Ceiling

7. Church of Our Lady of Victory Marble Detailing