Livingston in Rockcastle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Livingston Trail Head

Four Historic Plaques, Each with Artwork

— Junction of Multiple Trails —

close up, showing text of the Daniel Boone Trace
Daniel Boone’s Trace
Pioneer trail marker by Daniel Boone in 1775 brought early settlers through the Cumberland Gap to Fort Boone (Boonesboro). This trace suitable for horses and walking, followed creeks, Indian hunting paths and buffalo migration routes.

Skaggs Trace
Trail used by Long Hunters who came through Cumberland Gap into Kentucky to hunt for deerskins and pelts. This trace was named for early hunter Henry Skaggs, who came into area in 1763. This trace connected Hazel Patch to Crab Orchard. This was the first Long Hunter trail through the Great Wilderness.

Tribal Trails
People of many tribal nations, such as Cherokee and Shawnee, hunted and lived in Kentucky. They followed game trails and lived in rock and log shelters. The Red Hill Mountain area, just outside Livingston, has many rock shelters that were used by the tribes.

Wilderness Road
In 1796, Kentucky Governor Isaac Shelby commissioned James Knox and Joseph Crockett to build a wagon road from the Cumberland Gap to Crab Orchard. Sections of existing trails merged with the new road construction that created the Wilderness Road.

Erected 2012 by Daughters of the American Revolution.

topic lists: Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1775.

close up, showing text of the Skaggs Trace plaque
Daughters of the American Revolution

close up, showing text of the Tribal Trails plaque
close up, showing text of Wilderness Road plaque
Wilderness Road and Tribal Trails art
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance
artwork on marker. difficult to photograph, due to polished black stone. Daniel Boone and Wilderness Road themes
Skaggs Trace artwork. This marker is about 5 miles north of the Skaggs Trace State Historical Marker
10. The Trail Head sign
11. Trail Head logo