San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Ballast Point Lighthouse, San Diego

Inscription.
Established Aug. 1, 1890, Ballast Point Light Station was a fine example of “railroad Gothic” and lasted until 1866, when it was replaced by a light on top of a slender steel tower, and new quarters were built for the Coast Guard personnel who maintain it. The original lantern and sixth order fixed white lens, ground in France by Saulther-Le Monnier, is preserved at the Cabrillo National Monument, surrounding the old lighthouse on top of Point Loma.

In 1906 Hanorah Flynn and her three children came to live with her father Capt. Splaine at Ballast Point. David Flynn was a young man of 12 at the time, and he spent many hours exploring and playing on the point. He helped his grandfather tend the small, 5th Order lens that guided sailors past Middle Ground Shoal and into the harbor. On weekends he rowed soldiers from Ft. Rosecrans to North Island for outings, and let them row back to sober up.

2. Lantern of the Old Ballast Point Lighthouse
3. Lantern of The Old Ballast Point Lighthouse
“The whereabouts of the Ballast Point lantern room was a mystery to almost everyone until it was placed on display outside West Sea Company, a nautical antiques store in San Diego’s Old Town. In early 1998, Rod Cardoza, co-owner of West Sea Company, noticed a classified ad in the local paper that read, “HISTORICAL Lighthouse, Dallas [sic] Point, 1880’s, minimum bid $15,000.” Intrigued, he called the number on the ad and shortly thereafter traveled to Bonita to view what turned out to be the lantern room from Ballast Point Lighthouse at the home of Homer Hudson. Cardoza hired a crane to have the lantern room lifted over nearby power lines and placed on a flat-bed truck. After being delivered to his store, the lantern room was placed on a cement pad, where, fitted with new glass panes and covered in a fresh coat of paint, it can be viewed today.

The nation was just recovering from the Cuban Missile Crisis, when, in February 1964, the Cuban government cut off the fresh water supply to the U.S. Naval Base at Guantanamo Bay. An experimental desalinization plant had been in operation at Point Loma for just over two years, and the Navy ordered it dismantled and shipped through the Panama Canal to Guantanamo Bay. Homer Hudson, who sold the lantern room to Cardoza, was working as a crane operator as part of the team disassembling the desalinization plant when he noticed the interesting artifact lying nearby. He inquired if he could purchase the lantern room and was told that he could have it if he would haul it away. Soon the lantern was serving as a gazebo in Hudson’s garden, and there it remained for thirty-four years.“ — Lighthouse Friends.
4. The Old Ballast Point Lighthouse
Close-up of photo on marker