Near Çandir in Köycegiz, Muǧla, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Theater

Tiyatro

Inscription. English:
The Theater of Caunus, with a seating capacity for 5000 spectators, faces southwest, complying with the Anatolian tradition and follows Hellenistic tradition with respect to its plan. The Theatron (sic) having a diameter of 75 m and with an inclination of 27 degrees is supported by the Analemma, which rises up to 15 m in places free of the slope. Analemma is separated from the stage building (Skene) by open entrances at two sides (Parados). Theatron is divided into 9 wedge-shaped kermis by 8 stairways, the steps of which are 19 cm high. Each kermis is made up of 33 seats. These seats are divided horizontally into two by a corridor (Diazoma) that extends the entire length of the Theatron. Diazoma is connected to two passages covered by barrel vaults at the north and north-east. The Orchestra, which is 22.80 m in diameter, has a horseshoe form and is at the same level with the lowest level of seats.
Theatron faces the Skene, which is located at the southeast and is reconstructed as having two stories as suggested by its remains. Complying with the Hellenistic tradition, the height of the Skene does not reach the topmost level of the Cavea. The proskenion, with the height of 2.40 m, was rebuilt five times between 4th century B.C. and 3rd century A.D. The Perioktos, which is a turning stage system, was added in front
of the proskenion in the 3rd century B.C. We have here in Caunus the archaeological remains of this system, the description of which, we can read in the ancient literary sources.

Turkish:
5000 oturma kapasiteli Kaunos Tiyatrosu. Anadolu geleneǧine uygun olarak güneybatıya dönüktür ve plan olarak Helen tiyatrolarının geleneğini sürdürmektedir: 75 m. çapında ve 27° 'lik açı ile arkasındaki yamaca yaslanarak dairesel olarak yükselen Theatron. yamaçtan kurtuldu yönlerde yüksekliği 15 metreye varan çevre duvarı (Analemma) ile çerçevelenmiştir. Analemma, önündeki sahne binasından (Skene). her iki yandaki açık girişlerle (Parados) ayrılır. Theatron. her bir basamağı l9 cm. yüksekliğinde olan sekiz merdivenle kama şeklinde dokuz dilime (Kerkis) ayrılmıştır. Her bir Kerkis. 33 oturma sırasından oluşmaktadır. Bu sıralar bütün Theatron'u yatay olarak bölen bir koridorla (Diazoma) iki kısma ayrılır. Diaıoma., kuzey ve kuzeydoğu yönlerden beşik tonozlu iki geçişle bağlantılıdır. 22.80 m. çapındaki Orkestra. at nalı biçimindedir ve yine bir Helen geleneği olarak alt oturma sırasının düzlemiyle aynı seviyededir. Theatron. güneybatı
The marker is to the right of the entrance.
yönde uzunlamasına yerleştirilmiş olan Skene'ye dönüktür ve kalıntılarından anlaşılmaktadır ki, iki katlıdır. Ama yine bir Hellen geleneği olarak yüksekliği hiç bir zaman Kavea'nın üst seviyesine ulaşmamıştır. 2.40 metre yüksekliğindeki proskeniön. İÖ 4. ve İS 3. yüzyıl arasındaki zaman dilimi içinde en az beş yapı evresi geçirmiştir. İÖ 3. yüzyıldaki en önemli yenilik, zamanın döner sahne sistemi olan periaktosların, proskenion önüne eklenmesidir: Yalnızca antik yazarların anlatımlarından bildiğimiz bu sistemin tek arkeolojik belgesi Kaunos Tiyatrosu'ndadır.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Başkent Üniversitesi.

3. Theater
(about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); The Roman Bath (about 180 meters away); Caunus (approx. 0.3 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located among the ruins of the Roman city of Caunus (Kaunos). Access to Caunus by road is available from Köyceǧiz via Hamilköy and Sultananiye. However, it is much easier to take a water taxi from the river front in downtown Dalyan.