West Palm Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Northwood Historic District

Inscription.

1884, The Reverend Elbridge Gale retired to the area later to be known as Old Northwood. He was the first to build a cabin on the west side of Lake Worth. Gale grew mango trees and one of his trees became the first grafted Mangonia to bear fruit. The well know Haden variety was developed from the seeds of this tree. Gale's home was known as Mangonia. During the Florida land boom of the 1920's the pinewood development company led by David M. Dunkle purchased 400 acres and 173 contributing structures were built between 1921 and 1929 consisting of Frame Vernacular, Mission-Style and Mediterranean Homes. Over 50 individual builders built at least one house in the area. Notable architects include John Volk, William Manley King, and T.B. Eissfeldt. One of the districts most unique features is the network of alleys that allow access to garages and other services. Old Northwood remained a prestigious middle-class neighborhood into the 1960s. After two decades of blight the Old Northwood Neighborhood Association was formed in 1987. Old Northwood became the first designated historic district in West Palm Beach in 1991 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
A Florida Heritage Site
Sponsored by the Old Northwood Neighborhood Association and the Florida Department of State

Erected 2006 by Old Northwood Neighborhood Association and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-586.)