Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vulcan Street Plant Replica

1. Vulcan Street Plant Replica
Inscription. On November 25, 1882, the Vulcan Street Hydroelectric Central Station began operation. The Vulcan Street Plant featured a direct-current Edison “K”-type dynamo and lit the homes of A. L. and H. D. Smith, five or six mills, a blast furnace, and other nearby homes with Edison bulbs. The Vulcan Street Plant represents an early use of hydro-power to generate electricity and perhaps one of the earliest examples of a hydroelectric plant that sold electricity commercially and provided incandescent lighting service to the public. In 1932, to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the original plant opening, this replica was constructed by the Wisconsin-Michigan Power Company. Like the original, it houses an Edison “K” dynamo. In 1987, the building was moved here from (now Olde) South Oneida Street.

Erected 2014 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 556.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a previously erected marker on this site. The original marker, entitled "World's First Hydroelectric Central Station," read:
"Near this site on September 30, 1882, the world's first hydroelectric central station began operation. The station, here reproduced, was known as the Vulcan Street Plant and had a direct current generator capable of lighting 250 sixteen-candle power lamps, each equivalent to 50 watts. The generator operated at 110 volts and was driven through gears and belts by a water wheel operating
The marker is in front of the replica plant.
under a ten foot fall of water."

Regarding Vulcan Street Plant Replica. After a fire destroyed the central station, a replica was constructed at the current location preserving all of the building's original features. This building is currently located near its original location at the south end of the Lawe Street Bridge.

There are plans to relocate the replica to a new home in Vulcan Heritage Park, which is situated right across from the original Vulcan Plant.

The marker is located near the stairs at the left side of the photo.
4. World's First Hydroelectric Central Station