Near Hearne in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Hearne World War II Prisoner of War Camp

Inscription. During the Second World War, Allied troops captured large numbers of Axis soldiers and transported them to prisoner of war camps established throughout the United States. More than 70 camps in Texas housed some 50,000 prisoners. In March 1942, Herne Chamber of Commerce President Roy Henry contacted Congressman Luther Johnson to request that a camp be located here. Within a month, U.S. Army staff had inspected the area and selected 720 acres as a prison site.

Construction of the camp began in September, 1942, and was completed in six months. It was laid out in three sections, each of which included a mess hall, lavatory, company office and eight barracks. The first of almost 5,000 prisoners of war (POWs) arrived in June 1943. Most of the POWs housed here were non-commissioned officers (NCOs) of the famed German Afrika Korps captured in Tunisia. Because NCOs were not required to work in prison camps according to the Geneva Convention, they spent most of their time in recreational and educational activities while the bulk of the work in the camp fell to enlisted men who comprised about twenty percent of the prison population.

In 1944, Camp Hearne became the central mail distribution point for all German POWs in the U.S., but poor supervision allowed a small group of Nazi sympathizers to infiltrate the system
and intimidate and terrorize both prisoners and their families back in Germany until the scheme was discovered and the operation shut down in July 1945.

A few hundred Japanese prisoners were brought here in the summer of 1945 shortly before the end of the war. All POWs were gone and the camp closed by January 1946.

Regarding Camp Hearne World War II Prisoner of War Camp. The Camp Hearne Museum is in the reconstructed barracks building across the road from the marker.

3. Reconstructed barracks and tower at Camp Hearne
Barracks contains a very nice museum.