Near Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Branham's Mill / Galloway Pike Iron Bridge

Branham's Mill
Bridge occupies historic creek crossing site of mill of Richard and James Branham. Richard, the father, received 200-acre land grant for service as sergeant in Washington's regiment in French and Indian War. Family occupied setting after 1783 survey. Mill was one of the most important early landmarks in Scott County.

= Galloway Pike Iron Bridge
Pratt through truss bridge was built in 1910 over North Elkhorn Creek at historic Branham's Mill site. Scott County Fiscal Court had Lexington's Empire Bridge Company construct the steel bridge. It is 120 feet long, 12 feet wide, 12 feet high. Property owner C.H. Singer gave $1,000 toward construction expense due to high cost of bridge.

Sponsored by Scott County Fiscal Court

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2286.)