Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadowville

Inscription. The depression of the old farm road and the jumbled house foundations before you are all that remain of the plantation "Meadowville". John Cundiff, a bachelor, lived here during the Civil War producing oats, potatoes and hay, on about 350 acres of land.

In the aftermath of the savage fighting at the Brawner Farm on the evening of August 28, the house and grounds served as a field hospital for hundreds of wounded Union soldiers. A Union officer who visited the site that night remembered the area "lighted by torches or bits of candle," by which surgeons were "busily engaged in their melancholy labors." Concerning the wounded, he wrote, "I heard few complaints or groans; but, as I gazed on the poor patient fellows, my heart grew sick within me, and the whole air seemed full of anguish."

More about this marker. In the lower left is a drawing of a field hospital, captioned The wounded at Meadowville experienced scenes like this one portrayed by artist Alfred Waud in 1862. The medicine of the Civil War was primitive by today's standards. Although surgery was normally quite successful, the complications arising from infection and shock accounted for the high mortality rates.

In the upper right is a plan of the Foundations of the Cundiff House as indicated by an archaeological investigation of the site. The structure stood at least 1 1/2 stories high and had three large chimneys as indicated. Damaged during the battle of Second Manassas, the house was destroyed before war's end.
2. Marker on the Manassas Battlefield

3. Meadowville Foundations