River Vale in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Price of Freedom: A Patriot’s Grave

The Aftermath
Imagine the scene in the early morning daylight of the morning of September 28, 1778 at Overkill:
. American soldiers were dead, wounded and missing. Some escaped, others were British captives.
. Major Charles Clough lay dying.
. Col. Baylor, seriously injured, was a prisoner of his attackers. Although, as an officer, he was to receive the treatment due a gentleman, including a doctor to see to his wounds.
.Members of the local militia unit were burying the dead.

As today when something goes terribly wrong, an official investigation was initiated. Baylor’s Dragoons were reorganized – although without Baylor – and served with distinction to the end of the war.

Baylor never fully recovered from his injuries. He died in 1784 on the island of Barbados, where he had gone to try and recover his health.

The Discovery
In 1967, a local resident summoned archaeologists to this site, over concern of a proposed housing development. They discovered the remains of six men who, it was discovered, died in the attack on Baylor’s Dragoons.

Apparently the men had been hastily buried, near the stream, in three abandoned wooden tanning vats from the old 18th century tannery. From the silver stock buckle discovered during the excavation, one of the fallen men was identified
as Sgt. Isaac Davenport, a member of the First Troop of the Regiment. At this time, the identity of the others is unknown.

The Memorial
In October 1970, the remains of the six patriots were re-interred next to the river. The Bergen County Board of Chosen Freeholders and the Bergen County Park Commission dedicated this site as a memorial park in 1972.

For over 60 years, the millstone marking the gravesite was in front of River Vale’s Holdrun School. Believed original to the site’s 18th century tannery, it was donated by the town as a fitting grave marker for the six patriot’s grave.

The final resting place of the others who fell in the “Baylor’s Massacre” has never been discovered.

Erected by Bergen County.

2. Markers in Baylor Massacre Park.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of the “Archaeological dig, August 1967” provided by the Bergen County Department of Parks, Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs.
There is a picture of the Silver stock buckle on the marker supplied by the Bergen County Department of Parks, Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs. It has a caption of “The buckle, used to fasten a neck cloth, bears the makers mark ‘Z.B’ for Zachariah Brigden, a Boston silversmith. Research in the Brigden records indicated that such a buckle was purchased by Sgt. Issac Davenport, who served with Baylor’s Dragoons.”
Also on the marker is a picture of the Light Dragoons uniform buckle, with the caption “Some of the buttons excavated at
3. Baylor Massacre Markers
Several wayside markers are located in this park. The Price of Freedom marker is the second from the right in the photo. The Baylor Dragoons Memorial Committee Monument can be seen in front of the other markers.
the site show a raised entwined ‘L.D.’ Similar ‘Light Dragoons’ buttons had not been found before in sites this early.” Like the other pictures, this was provided by the Bergen County Department of Parks, Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs.

4. Baylor Dragoons Memorial Committee Monument
200 Years Later we remember
September 28, 1978
5. Soldiers Graves
The six soldiers mentioned on the marker are buried a short distance from the marker. The millstone that originally marked the gravesite can be seen in the background of the photo.
6. Baylor Massacre Burial Site
The marker is located in this Bergen County Historical Site on Red Oak Drive, in River Vale, NJ.