San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Casa de Estudillo

Inscription.
1829   Large adobe-block townhouse built by José Antonio Estudillo. Included servants' quarter, work and storage rooms, living and dining rooms, and Roman Catholic chapel.

1884   Helen Hunt Jackson's Ramona published, linking the casa with marriage place of Ramona, the novel's Indian heroine.

1906   Bought by investor John D. Spreckels

1910   Restored by Hazel Wood Waterman, and afterwards promoted as “Ramona's Marriage Place.”

1932   Listed as California Historical Landmark

1969   Restored by California Parks

1970   Listed as National Historical Landmark

(Marker Number 53.)

Regarding La Casa de Estudillo. This is California Historical Landmark No. 53 CASA DE ESTUDILLO - Three generations of Don José María Estudillo's family made their home in Casa de Estudillo. Rich in historical background, the casa is often pointed out, erroneously, as Ramona's marriage place.

Historical Landmark

3. Lieutenant José Antonio Estudillo
Son of the Commandant of the Presidio of San Diego, Estudillo became a lieutenant in the Spanish army around 1824. He built this adobe house in 1827-29. Neutral in the Mexican American War, he became the first San Diego County assessor after California became part of the United States.

This c. 1830 portrait hangs in the Estudillo house.
4. John Spreckels
Businessman John Spreckels converted the run down Estudillo house into an early 20th century tourist trap, hiring architect Hazel Wood Waterman to reconstruct it and exploiting its tenuous connection to Helen Hunt Jackson's novel Ramona by advertising it as “Ramona's Marriage Place”
Close-up of image on signage in the courtyard of Estudillo House.
5. Helen Hunt Jackson
This photo of A.F. Harmer's painting of the author of Ramona appeared in Carlyle Channing Davis's The True Story of “Ramona” which helped fuel the Ramona Myth by attempting to identify actual people and places with the fictional people and places in Jackson's novel.
6. Ramona
Helen Hunt Jackson's romantic novel tells the story of Ramona, a Scottish-Native American mestizo girl who suffers racial discrimination and violence in early California. The author intended the novel to be a sort of Californian “Uncle Tom's Cabin” calling attention to the plight of Native Americans in California.
photo of book cover from a display in the courtyard of Estudillo house
7. Ramona's Marriage Place
First identified in 1887 by the San Diego Union as “Ramona's Marriage Place”, John Spreckels turned the Estudillo house into a major tourist attraction.
Close-up of photo on display in the courtyard of Estudillo house.
8. El Horno