Near Limestone in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Unionist Stronghold

The Civil War in Greene County

Inscription. Before the war began, Greene County had a long history of abolitionist sentiment. It was not surprising, then, that local residents overwhelmingly supported the Union when Tennessee seceded in June 1861. When 30 neighboring counties met in Greeneville to create a separate state, the convention resolved, "That we do earnestly desire the restoration of peace to our whole country, and most especially that our own section of the State of Tennessee shall not be involved in civil war." The state denied their request, however, and the counties remained part of Tennessee.

Hoping to suppress pro-Union support, Confederate Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer soon arrived with 4,000 troops. Unionists burned rail-road bridges but failed to halt the occupation. The nearby Battle of Limestone on September 8, 1863, was for control of the East Tennessee & Virginia Railroad. When Confederate Gen. Alfred E. Jackson's men pushed the 100th Ohio Volunteer Infantry back to the Nolichucky river, local resident Nicholas Earnest hurriedly ferried 35 Federals across the river to avert their capture.

Greeneville changed hands several times during the war. The Dickson-Williams Mansion served as headquarters for both sides. On September 8, 1864, Union Gen. Alvan C. Gillem's Federal forces evaded Confederate pickets, surrounded the house, and killed famed
Confederate cavalry commander John Hunt Morgan.

Greeneville was also home to Andrew Johnson, who moved here from North Carolina in 1826. He assumed the presidency after Abraham Lincoln's assassination in 1865, as the Reconstruction Era began. He proved severely ill-equipped to resoncile a nation torn apart by war.

(sidebar)
Davey Crockett Birthplace State Park, located on the banks of the River, commemorates the renowned pioneer, politician, and American hero. Nearby including the Fort House, a distinctive and log dwelling built in 17, represent some of Tennessee's earliest settlements.

(captions)
Gen. Felix J. Zollicoffer