Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastern Continental Divide & 1763 Proclamation Line

Inscription. Main Street, near here, crosses a barely perceptible ridge line. This line divides water flowing east to the Atlantic Ocean, via the Roanoke River basin, from water flowing west to the Gulf of Mexico, via the New, Ohio, and Mississippi Rivers. In October 1763, by Royal Proclamation, King George III forbade Virginians to settle west of this line. Virginians considered the taking up of western land as their natural right. Shutting off access to this land was a provocation that accelerated the building momentum in Virginia for the coming American Revolution.

2. S Main St & Graves Ave (facing west)