Rüstem Paşa in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Rustem Pasha Mosque

Rüstem Paşa Camii

Inscription. English:
Rustem Pasha, who was both the grand vizier and son in law of Suleiman the over the Masjid of Haci Halil. Rustem Pasha Mosque is a recherché work of Mimar Sinan with its mosque, shops, inns, and fountains. The mosque is built in a square and ascended design. There are semi-domes around the main dome that is seated over four large feet and columns. The mosque, which is one of the most embellished mosques of the Ottomans, is famous with lznik encaustic tiles. The last congregation section is covered with 5 minor domes. It has a single minaret with a single balcony. There are the Buyuk and Kucuk Cukur inns, cellars and shops under the mosque. There is a public fountain among the shops with a reservoir. The mosque. destroyed because of the earthquakes and fires it had undergone, was repaired several times in the years 1962 and 1968. The grave of Rustem Pasha, who passed away in 1561, is in his tomb located near Sehzade Mosque.

Turkish:
Hacı Halil Mescidi'nin yerine Kanunî Sultan Süleyman Han'ın sadrazamı ve damadı Rüstem Paşa tarafından 1560 yılında yaptırılmıştır. Camisi, hanları, dükkânları ve çeşmesi ile bir külliye olan Rüstem Paşa Cami, Mimar Sinan'ın nadide eserlerindendir. Cami, dikdörtgen planlı ve fevkanî olarak inşa edilmiştir. Dört fil ayaǧı ve sütunlar üzerine
oturtulmuş bir ana kubbesinin etrafında yarım kubbeler vardır. Osmanlı camilerinin' en tezyinatlılarından olan cami, iç duvarlarındaki iznik çinileriyle meşhurdur. Son cemaat yeri beş küçük kubbe ile örtülmüştür. Tek şerefeli bir minaresi vardır. Caminin altında Küçük ve Büyük Çukur Han ile mahzenler, dükkanlar bulunmaktadır. DükkânIarın ortasında hazneli bir çeşmesi vardır. Geçirdiği yangın ve depremler sonuncunda hasar gören cami, 1962 ve 1968 yıllarında çeşitli tamirler görmüştür. 1561 yılında vefat eden bani Rüstem Paşa'nın kabri Şehzade Cami yanındaki türbesindedir.

Erected 2011 by Fatih Belediye Başkanlıǧı.

More about this marker. It takes some wandering among unnamed alleys to locate the entrance.