Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express

Inscription. The first Pony Express rider to reach San Francisco on the final relay carrying mail from St. Joseph, Missouri to California, arrived in this city Apr. 14, 1860 aboard the River Str. ‘Antelope’. Led by a band and several engine companies, a concourse of citizens escorted the rider, mounted on his gayly decorated pony, to the office of the Alta California Telegraph Company, headquarters of the Pony Express, which stood on this spot. The Pony Express in operation from Apr. 3, 1860 to Oct, 26, 1861.

Erected 1936 by Oregon Trail Memorial Association and Native Sons of the Golden West.

1. When the Pony Express was in Vogue - Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco. "Each day, except Sunday, a messenger left St. Joseph at noon, another coming east from Sacramento at eight o'clock in the morning. For two years this service was maintained, through good weather and bad." (Submitted on August 17, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The History of Mail, Part One. Nine minute YouTube video.
Excerpt from the narration:
This is the historical marker for the Pony Express, located here in San Francisco, California. From April 1860 to Oct 1861, young fearless horseback riders carried the mail in swift relay teams from St. Joseph, Missouri to Sacramento, California. On March 4, 1861, the company’s riders set their fastest time delivering Lincoln’s inaugural address to San Francisco by traveling over 1900 rough and dangerous miles in less than eight days. Although ultimately short-lived and unprofitable, the Pony Express captivated America’s imagination. It contributed to the economy of the towns on its route and served the mail-service needs of the American West in the days before the telegraph or a reliable transcontinental railroad.
(Submitted on August 8, 2020.)

3. Pony Express
[Map of Pony Express route]
These plaques placed on the site of the western business headquarters, April 3, 1963, by the Society of California Pioneers.
1860-1861
1960-1961
National Pony Express Centennial Association
Dwight D. Eisenhower – Chairman
Waddell F. Smith – President
4. Pony Express
Russell - Majors – Waddell
Founders and Operators
April 1860 – March 1861
Overland Mail Co.
(Wells Fargo – National – Adams – American)
Controllers and Operators
[Russell, Majors & Waddell
subcontractors east of Salt Lake City]
March 2, 1861 to October 26, 1861

Coast to coast clipper ship 90 days - Via Panama 30 days - Vanderbilt via Nicaragua 25 days - Overland Mail Stage 23 days - Pony Express 10-13 days

Long rides: “Pony Bob” Haslam, 380 miles - Wm. F. Cody, 384 miles. Young riders: David Jay – 14yrs. Kansas 1860 - Wm. F. Cody – 14 yrs. Wyoming 1861

190 stations, 120 riders, 1966 miles, record time 7 days 17 hours with President Lincoln’s Inaugural Address, March 4, 1861
Operated nineteen months
5. The Pony Express
Russell Majors Waddell
Founders Owners Operators
120 celebrated riders rode 650,000 miles with only one rider killed by Indians, one schedule not completed and one mail pouch lost.
1860-1861
1960-1961
[Map of Pony Express Route]
Presented by
National Pony Express Centennial Assn.
Swerrill Halbert – Vice Pres.
James H. Phillips – Director
6. Pony Express Plaque
1860-61 - National Pony Express Centennial Association - 1960-1961 Russell Majors Waddell Founders Owners Operators Pony Express