Near Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Interstate and Defense Highways

Inscription.
The first US Army Transcontinental Motor Convoy departed Washington DC for San Francisco on July 7, 1919, to survey roads and test vehicles for military purposes. On the second day, the convoy was forced to detour around a wooden covered bridge on this site. Among the 24 officers who participated in the expedition was Lt. Col. Dwight D. Eisenhower, who later recalled that the experience contributed to his keen interest in efficient interstate travel. On June 29, 1956, President Eisenhower signed the Federal Aid Highway Act, creating the national system of interstate and defense highways.

Erected by Maryland Historic Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. The 1919 Transcontinental Motor Convoy. Eisenhower Presidential Library website entry (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 1919 Motor Transport Corps convoy. Wikipedia entry:
“The Signal Corps filmed convoy events; and the civilians of the Goodyear band were transported from Chicago in one of the trucks. The Publicity Officer (Lt William B Doron) rode with Ostermann 2–10 days ahead of the main body, while the Recruiting Officer (Capt. Murphy) was 1–2 days ahead, and the Cook and Mess units were several hours ahead, Two motorcycles scouted about ½ hour ahead to report conditions and place markers. The 5th Engineers’ Company E of 2 officers and 20 men headed the main body with the artillery's 5½ ton Mack truck carrying a 5-ton Maxwell tractor (22,450 lbs total) in the lead followed by the machine shop and blacksmith shop trucks, and the Quartermaster Corps’ Service Park Unit
595 of 1 officer and 43 men brought up the rear (‘often separated from the main body’ while servicing disabled vehicles). In addition to 230 road incidents (stops for adjustments, extrications, breakdowns, & accidents) resulting in 9 vehicles retiring,the convoy of ‘24 expeditionary officers, 15 War Department staff observation officers, and 258 enlisted men’ had 21 injured en route who did not complete the trip. Although some ‘were really competent drivers’ by the end, the majority of soldiers were ‘raw recruits with little or no military training’; and except for the Motor Supply Company E commander (1st Lt Daniel H. Martin), troop officers had ‘meager knowledge’ of ‘handling men in the field’.” (Submitted on June 24, 2017.)

3. Interstate Highway System. Wikipedia entry:
“The Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (commonly known as the Interstate Highway System, Interstate Freeways, or simply the Interstate) is a network of controlled-access highways that forms a part of the National Highway System of the United States. The system is named for President Dwight D. Eisenhower, who championed its formation. Construction was authorized by the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956, and the original portion was completed 35 years later, although some urban routes were cancelled and never built. The network has since been extended and, as of 2013, it had a
3. Location of the Wood Bridge
The wooden bridge was replaced at some later date by this concrete bridge.
total length of 47,856 miles (77,017 km). As of 2013, about one-quarter of all vehicle miles driven in the country use the Interstate system. In 2006, the cost of construction was estimated at about $425 billion (equivalent to $511 billion in 2015” (Submitted on June 24, 2017.)

4. Interstate and Defense Highways Marker looking north along South Seton Avenue
5. Highway Shield for Today’s New York City to San Francisco Interstate Highway
6. 1919 Convoy in Nebraska
Military convoy as it appeared in western Nebraska during 1919 trek across the U. S. (from east to west) on the Lincoln Highway.
Author listed as Mamie Doud Eisenhower - National Archives via Wikipedia Commons, 1919
7. Lemonade Gratis
This is a photograph of townspeople in an unidentified location offering lemonade to military transportation personnel involved in the 1919 Motor Convoy.