Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Saint Paul in Corinth and the Bema of the Roman Forum

Inscription. Saint Paul is also known as the Apostle of the Nations because of his missionary journeys throughout the eastern Mediterranean (46-58 AD) for the dissemination of Christianity. In this context he visited several Greek cities, including Samothrace, Philippi, Thessalonica, Berea, Athens, and, most importantly, Corinth. Corinth, a Roman imperial colony and capital of the province of Achaea (Peloponnese and Central Greece), experienced a period of great prosperity during the Roman era. Saint Paul arrived in the city in the mid-1st century A.D. and took up lodging and work with the Jewish tentmakers Aquila and Priscilla. At the same time, he reasoned and preached the Gospel to the Jews of the city, being confronted, however, with strong opposition from several members of the city's large Jewish community. Saint Paul thus resolved to devote his full attention to the conversion of the Gentiles, a decision which proved highly successful. After a year and a half of his sojourn in Corinth, Saint Paul left for Ephesus, having established a strong and well-organized church in the city. Even after his departure, he kept in contact with the community; in fact, he addressed some of his most famous epistles, the "epistles to the Corinthians", to its leaders.

Saint Paul and the Bema of the Roman Forum

During Paul's
stay in Corinth, he was brought for judgment before the proconsul Gallio on the accusation of conducting illegal teachings. Gallio, however, refused to judge what he considered to be a mere religious dispute among the Jews. According to tradition, the site of Paul's trial was the Bema, a large elevated rostrum standing prominently in the centre of the Roman forum of ancient Corinth and from where the city's officials addressed the public. Probably because of the monument's connection to Saint Paul, the Bema was transformed into a Christian church during the Byzantine period. Today, the monument constitutes the historical seat of the Metropolis of Corinth and the location where a Great Vesper is conducted on the feast of Saint Paul (29th June).

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the floor plans of the ruins of the Bema of the Roman Forum, with the areas shaded in light green representing the Roman Period ruins and the areas shaded in light yellow representing the Byzantine Period ruins.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about 2
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map showing the missionary journeys of Saint Paul.
kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

View of the marker situated next to the ramp that allows visitors to the archaeological park to go and walk across the top of the Bema of the Roman Forum.
View of the marker with the ruins of the eastern end of the Roman Forum in the background.
View, from the upper forum level, of the marker with the Bema of the Roman Forum in the immediate background, and the ruins of the Temple of Apollo in the distant background.
7. The Bema of the Roman Forum
View, from the lower forum level, of the Bema of the Roman Forum.
8. The Bema of the Roman Forum
View, from the lower forum level, of the Bema of the Roman Forum, with the Acrocorinth seen directly behind it.
9. The Bema of the Roman Forum