Marlborough Township near Green Lane in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enos Benner

Inscription. Teacher, author, editor, and printer, Benner issued German-language publications for the Pennsylvania German population from his print shop here. His newspaper, Der Bauern Freund (The Farmer’s Friend), was circulated weekly from 1828 to 1858. Preserved in its entirety, it is a very significant source of information on the political and social conditions of the Jacksonian era. Benner and descendants maintained the shop for 100 years.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

2. Enos Benner Print Shop
3. Enos Benner Plaque on the Print Shop
Bauern Freund Print Shop has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Circa 1838 listed 1982.