Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Lechaion Road

Inscription. English Text:

Propylaie on the Lechaion Road
The Propylaia, the main entrance to the Forum, consisted of three archways; one main and two smaller ones. At the time of Pausanias the gilded bronze chariots of Helios and Phaethon stood on this imposing building. The Propylaia dates from the 1st century A.D.

The Lechaion Road
The main north-south artery (cardo maximus) of the Roman city, ultimately linked the Agora of Corinth with the harbour of Lechaion on the Corinthian gulf 3 kilometers to the north. In the time of Augustus, it was unpaved and was open to wheeled traffic. The road was paved with limestone slabs under Vespasian, when traffic was confined to pedestrians. At this period there were narrow pavements either side of the road with gutters to carry away rainwater. A row of shops was created on the east and west sides of the road, and colonnades and bases for dedications were set between the shops and the pavements. The road began to lose its importance from the 10th century A.D. onwards and was finally abandoned after the earthquake of 1858.

Monuments to the West of the Lechaion Road
Today a row of sixteen small shops can clearly be made out the west side of the road. To the west of these shops, the most important
building was the large Roman basilica (1st-2nd century A.D.), which was probably caused used as a courthouse. Its facade, facing the main area of the Forum, was adorned with colossal figures of Phrygian Phrygian prisoners-of-war (late 2nd - early 3rd century A.D.) To the north of the basilica the remains of a commercial market are preserved. Later this was replaced by a new semicircular market with an Ionic colonnade.

Monuments to the East of the Lechaion Road
To the east of the Lechaion Road, north of the Peirene Fountain, are preserved the foundations of Temple A (Classical period), which was converted in a second building phase into a heroon (Hellenistic period). To the east of this structure lies the so-called Periboios of Apollo (1st century A.D.). This was an open courtyard surrounded by a marble Ionic colonnade, which was used as a commercial market. At the north-east end of the street are preserved the ruins of a large bathhouse dating from the 2nd century A.D. This bath has been identified as the Baths of the Spartan Eurycles seen by the travel-writer Pausanias.

Erected by LZ Ephoreia of Prehistoric & Classical Antiquities.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the Roman period, reconstruction of the captives' Facade and the Propylaia on the Lechaion Road. Note, the view is as if one was standing on the "Bema" looking northwest across the Roman Forum, with the structure called the Propylaia being the gateway between the Roman Forum and the Lechaion Road.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth,
View of the marker in the foreground with the ruins of the Lechaion Road seen in the background (I believe that the marker is situated where the Propylaia would have been).
when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about 2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the Lechaion Road.
5. Lechaion Road
View of the Lechaion Road ruins.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the west monuments on the Lechaion Road.
7. Lechaion Road West Monument Ruins
View of the west monument ruins on the Lechaion Road.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the east monuments on the Lechaion Road.
9. Lechaion Road East Monument Ruins
View of the east monument ruins (Peirene Fountain) on the Lechaion Road.
View of both the road and monument plans, along with the legend keys needed to identify the structures, on the plans illustrations.
11. Lechaion Road
Panoramic view of the Lechaion Road ruins.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the Lechaion Road ruins.
A more distant view showing where the marker is situated in relation to the Lechaion Road ruins ( as noted before, I believe that the marker is situated where the Propylaia would have been).