First Ward in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lighthouse Service

Inscription. Established in 1789, the U.S. Lighthouse Service maintained lighthouses and a district headquarters in Buffalo until it was absorbed by the Coast Guard in 1939.

Tenth District, long under the command of District Lighthouse Superintendent Roscoe House, ran a depot and lens-repair shop in Buffalo, serving Lake Erie and Lake Ontario lighthouses. The District also tested diaphone foghorns at the Buffalo station, and one of the first radiobeacons on the Great Lakes was installed at the Buffalo Breakwater Light Station in 1925 and also at the Dunkirk Lighthouse Station in 1929. Service work was continued by the Coast Guard, and in the 1950s the Buffalo base was the agency's foghorn repair center.

The Lighthouse Service tenders Crocus and Sundew were familiar sights in Buffalo Harbor early in the century, and the district later also maintained a series of Buffalo lightships about 13 miles off Buffalo Harbor until construction of the Point Abino light by Canada in 1917.

Erected by Buffalo Lighthouse Association.

More about this marker. A nearly identical marker, but for the last paragraph of text, is found at the lighthouse at Dunkirk, NY.

2. Towards Walkway Access
The walkway starts at a gate at the north end of Fuhrmann Boulevard and comes from the center of this view to the marker. The Coast Guard Base is behind the fence at right.
3. Walkway to LIghthouse
To the Buffalo Lighthouse. Buffalo River and Lake Erie at right.