Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Peirene Fountain

Inscription. English Text:

Peirene is one of the most important topoi in the urban landscape of both Greek and Roman Corinth. Human activity is attested in the area from the Neolithic period, and the first efforts in water management date to the Geometric period. The facility was gradually embellished from the Archaic period forward, so that by the 2nd century B.C., it consisted of six chambers providing access to three deep draw basins supplied with water by conduits excavated hundreds of meters back under the forum. The water was stored in four huge reservoirs.

Peirene was one of the first structures rebuilt after the establishment of the Roman colony. The fountain was now housed within a large rectangular court. The facade of this phase had Doric half-columns between arches framing the earlier antechambers. The second storey was a solid wall with engaged Ionic half-columns. The Doric and Ionic blind colonnade also adorned the east and west walls of the court. The central sunken rectangle is a draw basin accessed by a short broad stair and not a pool. Waterspouts in the sides of the basin were served by large conduits running under the courtyard floor.

Following the partial destruction of the earlier phase, perhaps by earthquake, the east and west apses were added in Late Antiquity and the reused marble columns
and their decorative “outlookers” in front of the facade are Byzantine additions. In later centuries, the ground level rose and the court was occupied by a small chapel and cemetery. Even after the fountain and courtyard were completely buried, the fountain continued to provide water for the village fountains and numerous wells.

Myth records two origins for the spring. In one Poseidon’s lover Peirene literally dissolved into tears when Artemis accidentally killed her son Kenchrias. The other attributes its creation to the hoof print of the winged horse Pegasus when he stamped in irritation on being bridled by Bellerophon.

Erected by LZ Ephoreia of Prehistoric & Classical Antiquities.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the Peirene Fountain during the Roman period.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the view of the water-supply system of the Peirene Fountain.
from the north, is about 2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the reconstruction of the Peirene Fountain in ancient Greek times.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the reconstruction of the Peirene Fountain in the Roman period.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the view of the excavation of the Peirene Fountain in 1899.
7. Peirene Fountain
View of the ruins of the Peirene Fountain as it appears in the present day.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the Peirene Fountain ruins.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the Lechaion Road ruins (stairway, far right of picture).
11. Peirene Fountain
View of the Peirene Fountain as seen from the south end of the Lechaion Road.