San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George White Marston

— Friend of His Fellow Men Lover of all Growing Things —

Inscription.
Piece by piece through many years he acquired these acres, the site of the first Spanish settlement in California. He erected this building. He planted the trees and shrubs and nurtured their growth with tireless devotion, and when the barren hillside had blossomed into beauty he presented Presidio Park to the city he loved as a memorial to Father Junipero Serra.

This Tablet Placed here by
The San Diego Historical Society
October 22, 1950

Erected 1950 by The San Diego Historical Society.

1. George Marston. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Where California Began, from Citadel to City Park. Myra Herrmann, SCA Proceedings Volume 26 (2012). (PDF) (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

“The doorway tiles are from the conduit that was built abut 1800 by priests and Indians of the San Diego Mission.”
3. George White Marston
Businessman, politician and philanthropist George Marston came to be known as “Geranium George” for his support of preservation and beautification efforts in San Diego.
4. Father Junipero Serra Museum
5. California Bear on the Weathervane
6. Wine Press
This winepress was a gift from the Spanish island of Marjorca, Father Junipero Serra's birthplace,for San Diego's Bicentennial in 1969, similar presses were used a some California Missions.