Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La basilique du Sacré-Cœur

The Basilica of the Sacred Heart

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription. En juillet 1873, l'Assemblée nationale déclare d'utilité publique la basilique que l'archevêque de Paris propose d'élever, par souscription nationale, au sommet de la colline de Montmartre, "en l'honneur du Sacré-Cœur de Jesus-Christ, pour appeler sur la France, et en particulier sur la capitale, la miséricorde et la protection divines". Ainsi se concrétise le "Vœu national" lancé en 1870 pour la délivrance du pape et le salut de la France. Pie IX venait d'instituer la fête du Sacré-Cœur en 1856, cédant aux instances de Jésuites.

La première pierre du colossal édifice est posée en 1875, sure l'emplacement du parc d'artillerie, et sa construction s'achève laborieusement: sa consécration a seulement lieu le 16 octobre 1919.

[English translation]:
In July 1873 the National Assembly declared the need for a basilica, proposed by the Archbishop of Paris and funded by national subscription, atop the hill Montmartre, "in honor of the Sacred Heart of Jesus Christ, to call on France and especially the capital, mercy and divine protection." Thus was realized the "National Vow" launched in 1870 for the issue of the pope and the salvation of France. Pius IX had just instituted the feast of the Sacred Heart in 1856, yielding to the requests of the Jesuits.

The cornerstone of this colossal building was laid in 1875, on the site of the former artillery park. Its laborious construction was completed and the building consecrated on 16 October 1919.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1873.

dedicated to Mars and Mercury, to the Church of Saint Peter, the oldest in Paris, rebuilt in the 12th century next to the Royal Abbey of Montmartre by Louis VI and his wife Adélaïde de Savoie… Finally, the Basilica of the Sacré-Cœur, erected at the end of the 19th century...
(Submitted on July 7, 2015.)

3. La basilique du Sacré-Cœur
4. La basilique du Sacré-Cœur
5. La basilique du Sacré-Cœur

Postcard by Ancien. Etabs. Nordein et Cie, circa 1925
6. La Basilique du Sacré-Cœur. Le Campanile. The Holy Heart basilic, the bell-tower.
The campanile was completed in April, 1912, and houses the 19-ton La Savoyarde, the largest bell in France.
Postcard by A. Papeghin, 1915
7. Paris - La Basilique du Sacré-Cœur avec L'Escalier Monumental...