Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Union Attacks Begin

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. In 1862 the ground in front of you was an open plain stretching from here to the outskirts of Fredericksburg, one-half mile away. As Union troops left the town to attack Marye's Heights, they had to break ranks to cross a canal ditch, then knock down fences on an old fairground. For the last 300-400 yards of their advance toward the Sunken Road, they were virtually without cover.

Eighteen Union brigades - more than 30,000 men - successively swept across the field. For eight hours the killing continued. "Our men were slaughtered like sheep," recalled one Federal soldier. "The whole plain was covered with blankets, haversacks, wounded men and dead men.... We stood it as long as we could, and were ordered to fall back - when the whole brigade broke and run...."

Private Benjamin Borton, 24th New Jersey Infantry

Of the many attacks made by the Union army at Fredericksburg, none was more famous than that of the Irish Brigade. Wearing sprigs of boxwood in their caps to remind them of their heritage, some men of the brigade approached to within 50 yards of the wall before withering under the Confederate fire.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a painting depicting the charge of the Irish Brigade.

2. The Union Attacks Begin Marker along the Sunken Road
3. Lay of the Land
This map, displayed in the nearby visitor center, details the ground over which the Union army made its attack.
4. "The Irish Brigade Charging Marye's Heights at Fredericksburg" by Don Troiani
The painting shown on the marker also makes up a part of a large display in the Visitor Center, including a drum from the 28th Massachusetts Regiment of the Irish Brigade.