Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

McPherson's Deployment

Inscription. Marching north toward Raymond on the Utica Road, the vanguard of Logan’s Union division was met by gunfire as the soldiers approached the Fourteenmile Creek bridge. Although confident that he outnumbered the enemy, Maj. Gen. James McPherson cautiously committed his troops to the battle. As his troops came over the ridge behind you and down into this bottomland, they spread out in a battle line in the freshly plowed fields facing Fourteenmile Creek.

Windless and oppressive weather that day allowed the dust and gun smoke to linger in the air in this valley, preventing the commanders from clearly seeing what was happening on the battlefield.

One thing was certain, however. McPherson had more men to commit to the battle than they had room in which to maneuver. And when the Confederates coming from the Gallatin Road made it across the creek, they suddenly found themselves confronted by far more Federals than they expected.

“Captain Boone’s company was thrown out as skirmishers, while we formed along the road in an excellent defensive position. While waiting here for the advance of the enemy, we learned that Captain Boone was killed while deploying his skirmishers. His death cast a momentary gloom over the regiment but the circumstance was soon forgotten in the excitement of the hour.”
     Pvt.
W.J. Davidson, 41st Tennessee, CSA

“The regiment to the right of us was giving way but just as the line was wavering and about to be hopelessly broken General Logan dashed up and with the shriek of an eagle turned them back to their places which they regained and held.”
     Lt. Henry O. Dwight, 20th Ohio, USA

2. McPherson's Deployment and U.S. 8th Battery Markers
Located at the southwest corner of the walking trail's
Fourteenmile Creek bridge

More about this marker. Marker is located along the Raymond Military Park walking trail just across Fourteen Mile Creek. It is a ¼ mile walk from the parking area to the marker.

3. North Side of Fourteen Mile Creek Bridge
View to southwest from Raymond Military Park walking trail