Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

South Stoa

Inscription. English Text:

The South Stoa, one of the largest porticoed buildings in ancient Greece, was built in the late 4th century B.C., to the south of the race track of Corinth. The excavation of it by the American School of Classical Studies was begun in 1933 and completed in 1948.

The Stoa covers an area of about 0.4 hectares and measures 164.38 meters x 25.15 meters. Its facade has 71 Doric columns, and it had a second internal colonnade of 34 Ionic columns. The back part of the Stoa consisted of 33 similar two-roomed apartments. The ground-floor rooms were equipped with wells to keep water and wine cool and served as shops and restaurants. Of these apartments in the Hellenistic Stoa, the three at the west are in a good state of preservation.

During the Roman period (1st-3rd centuries A.D.), the majority of the rooms in the Stoa were converted into separate areas of differing sizes and uses. Of these, we may single out: the Agonotheteion, which was connected with the Isthmian games, a propylon, which lead to the South Basilica, a fountain House, the Bouleuterion, which dates from the second half of the 1st century A.D., a Late Roman bath and public latrine dating from Late Antiquity.

About the middle of the 1st century A.D., a paved road leading to Kenchreai ran through the middle of the
Stoa. Although the back part of the Stoa gradually lost its fine appearance and unified function, the front part, with the two colonnades, retained its form and unity.

The Stoa was finally abandoned in the 6th century A.D.

Erected by LZ Ephoreia of Prehistoric & Classical Antiquities.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the sporting subject of the mosaic adorning the Agonotheteion suggests a connection with the Isthmian Games, control of which returned to the Corinthians after 44 B.C.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about 2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the perspective drawing of a reconstruction of the east end of the South Stoa (4th century B.C.).
not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan and elevation of the stoa during the Hellenistic period.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the stoa during the Roman period.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the temple ruins, with the Acrocorinth directly behind it.
A more distant view showing where the marker is situated in relation to the temple ruins, with the Acrocorinth directly behind it.