Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

C.S. Gregg's Task Force

1st Tennessee Infantry Battalion

C.S. Gregg’s Task Force
Brig. Gen. John Gregg
Maj. Stephen H. Colms

This battalion was initially posted north of here to the right of Bledsoe’s battery in support of the three guns. About 2 p.m., Major Colms was ordered to move his command southward to cover the hardpressed 7th Texas Infantry. General Gregg then ordered Colms to threaten the Union left at Fourteenmile Creek to prevent the Federals from flanking the Confederates. Colms’ Tennesseans moved south through this field and held the Federals in check. Around 4 p.m. Gregg ordered his units to fall back, and Colms shifted his command left to a point east of the Utica Road to cover the withdrawal of the 7th Texas.

Casualties 3 killed, 9 wounded, 30 missing or captured

More about this marker. Marker is located along the Raymond Military Park walking trail northwest of the exhibit kiosk. It is a 400-foot walk from the parking area to the marker.

2. The Field Crossed by the 1st Tennessee Infantry
3. Markers Near the End of the Walking Trail