Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

57th Infantry Regiment

57. Piyade Alayı Tarihçesi

Inscription. English:
The 57th Infantry Regiment was formed during the Balkan War in 1912. On 1 February 1915, it was reconstituted under the command of the 19th Infantry Division as part of the Turkish Fifth Army.

The regiment showed outstanding valour under the leadership of Colonel Mustafa Kemal (Atatürk) during the Allied landings at Ari Burnu on 25 April 1915, when the regiment played a significant role in preventing the advance of ANZAC forces inland on that day.

The 57th Infantry Regiment also took part in major attacks on 27 April, 1 May and 19 May 1915 and fought with distinction despite suffering very high casualties.

After the new Allied landings in the Anafartalar (Suvla) area on 6/7 August 1915, the regiment was involved in battles at Pine Ridge, Chunuk Bair and Anafartalar (Suvla).

From September to December 1915, the 57th Regiment continued on duty at front line trenches on the Gallipoli Peninsula. The regiment left Gallipoli on 19 January 1916.

In a ceremony on 25 April 1916, the regiment was given an award of distinction by the Sultan for its outstanding service. The ceremony was accompanied by a march-past flying the regimental banner.

In the cemetery of the 57th Infantry Regiment, which was stationed at the Gallipoli front from the day of the
landings until the evacuation, the names of 1,817 soldiers who lost their lives there, including 25 officers, have been identified.

Turkish:
Balkan Savaşı'nda 19. Piyade Tümeni'nin kuruluşundan çıkartılmış olan 57. Piyade Alayı, 01 Şubat 1915'te Tekirdağ Yarçeşme'de, 5. Ordu'ya bağlı, 3. Kolordu'nun, 19. Piyade Tümeni'nin emri altında yeniden teşkil edildi. Alay Komutanı, Binbaşı Hüseyin Avni Bey idi.

Kuzey Grubu Komutanlığı (Arıburnu) bölgesinde 57. Alay Yarbay Mustafa Kemal Bey'in emrindeki çarpışmalarda görev aldı ve çok fazla zayiat vermesine rağmen bu çarpışmalarda büyük yararlılıklar gösterdi.

İtilaf Devletleri'nin Anafartalar bölgesine asker çıkarma girişimiyle birlikte tekrar yoğun bir çarpışma devresine giren 57. Piyade Alayı, bu dönemde Kanlısırt, Conkbayırı ve Anafartalar muharebelerine katıldı ve bu muharebelerde yer alan birliklerindeki askerlerden büyük bir oranı savaş dışı kaldı.

12 Mayıs 1915'te Yarbaylığa terfi eden Alay Komutanı Yarbay Hüseyin Avni Bey, 13 Ağustos 1915'te alay karargâhının yakınlarına düşen
bir obüs top mermisiyle şehit oldu.

11 Ocak 1916'da 15. Kolordu'nun teşkil edilmesiyle 19 Ocak 1916'da Çanakkale'den ayrılan 57. Piyade Alayı, 25 Nisan 1916'da, Çelebi Köyü'nün kuzey doğusunda toplanarak, padişah tarafından verilen nişanlar merasimle alay sancağına takıldı ve resmi geçit töreni yapıldı.

Çanakkale Savaşı'nın ilk gününden son gününe kadar cephede görev yapan 57. Piyade Alayı anısına yapılan bu şehitlikte, 57. Piyade Alayı'na mensup, değişik rütbelerde 25'i subay olmak üzere, 1.817 şehit askerin isimleri yer almaktadır.

More about this marker. The 57th Regiment memorial and cemetery is located 0n the Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park grounds. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.

4. 57th Infantry Regiment Memorial
5. 57th Infantry Regiment Memorial
6. 57th Infantry Regiment Memorial
7. 57th Infantry Regiment Cemetery
8. Hüseyin Kaçmaz statue
Plaque at the base:
Turkish:

Dünyanın en Yaşlı Gazisi, Hüseyin Kaçmaz
Balkan ve Çanakkale savaşlarına katılmış, 10 Ağustos 1915 Conkbayırı Savaşında yaralanarak Gazi olmuş, 1922 Dumlupınar Meydan Savaşında kahramanlıklar göstermiş ve İstiklal Madalyası almıştır.
Doğum yeri olan Zonguldak Ereğli Kestaneci köyünde 10 Eylül 1994 tarihinde110 yaşında vefat etmiştir.
1993 yılında yapılan 57. Alay Şehitliǧinin açılışına katılan Hüseyin dede lüçük Eylül e savaş günlerini anlatıyor.
Kahraman Gaziye Minnet ve rahmetler diliyoruz.
Ruhu Şad olsun.

English translation:
The world's most elderly veteran, Hussein Kaçmaz
Balkans and the Dardanelles joined the war, August 10, 1915 Conkbayiri been wounded in the War Veterans, 1922 Dumlupınar Show and medal of valor in the Battle was he received.
Birthplace of Zonguldak Eregli Kestaneci village on 10th September He died in 1994 Tarihinde 110 years.
Made in 1993 at the inauguration of the 57th Regiment Şehitliǧ Hussein's grandfather tells the September lucuiu to war days.
We wish Heroes Veterans with gratitude and grace. God rest his soul.