Gallatin in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sumner County Tennessee Mexican-American War Monument

in the defense of the
Flag
of their country
in the war with Mexico.

Gloria in comitatu eorum secuta este et morte eorum increvit: seipsos sola existimatio supervivit: sepulchris unaequaqeque recordationes sepeliuntur, probi et dilecti mor tali vita incluti et immortals modo mortis fiebant. Placeat certo unmquam talium heroium inopiam docerepatriam.

Glory followed in their train, and by their death was increased. Their fame is all that survives them. In their graves all their remembrances are buried. Virtuous and esteemed in life, they have become glorious and immortal in death. May our country never feel the want of such heroes.

The Tenth Legion
Capt William. M. Blackmore’s Company:
First regiment of Tennessee Volunteers.
First Corporal Julius. C. Elliott. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Monterey; November 3rd 1846. of wounds received in battle on the 21st of September, 1846. Aged 21 years. ∙ Peter. Hynds. Martin. born in Sumner County. Tenn. was killed in the battle of Monterey; on the 21st of September, 1846. Aged 22 years ∙ Edward. Pryor.
born in Sumner County. Tenn. was killed in the battle of Monterey; on the 21st of September, 1846. Aged 23 years. ∙ Benjamin. Soaper. born in Sumner County. Tenn. was killed in the battle of Monterey; on the 21st of September, 1846. Aged 21 years. ∙ Isaac. Elliott. born in Sumner County. Tenn. was killed in the battle at Monterey; on the 21st day of September, 1846. Aged 22 years. ∙ Samuel. W. Lauderdale. born in Sumner County. Tenn. he was killed in the battle at Cero Gordo; On the 18th day of April, 1846. Aged 21 years. ∙ John. D. Watson. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Mattamoras; on the 18th day of August, 1846. Aged 22 years. ∙ William. L. Cantrell. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County on the 20th day of October 1846 of disease incurred while in the service of the U.S.A. Aged 21 years. ∙ William. Bradley. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Camargo; on the 11th day of September, 1846. Aged 24 years. ∙ Zaccheus. D. Wilson. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Camargo; on the 31st day of August, 1846. Aged 23 years. ∙ Thomas. Jones. Born in England; was killed at Monterey; on the 2nd day of October, 1846. Aged 43 years.

Polk Guards
Capt. Robert. H. Bennett’s Company
First regiment of Tennessee Volunteers
Second Sergeant James. W. Stubblefield. born in Sumner
County. Tenn. died at Point Isabel, Mexico, on the 3rd day of September 1846. Aged 26 years. ∙ Edmond. Estes. Born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo, on the 31st day of August 1846. Aged 23 years. ∙ Archibald. Hull. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo; on the 3rd day of September 1846. Aged 22 years. ∙ John. Ingahm. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo; on the 2nd day of September 1846. Aged 35 years. ∙ Robert. Jones. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo; on the 5th day of September 1846. Aged 25 years. ∙ Ephraim. Pursley. Jr. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo; on the 7th day of September 1846. Aged 19 years. ∙ Oliver. H. Powell. born in Bedford County. Virginia. died in Camargo; on the 13th day of September 1846. Aged 26 years. ∙ Thomas. B. Seawell. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Camargo; on the 22nd day of September 1846. Aged 27 years. ∙ Richard. L. Carr. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his mothers in Sumner County on 12th day of May, 1848, with a disease contracted while in the service of the U.S. Aged 26 years. ∙ Andrew. J. Thompson. belonged to Capt. Hattans Company, born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County on the 20th day of October 1848. with a disease contracted while in the service of his country. Aged 17 years. ∙ John. F. Ralphfile.
born in Philadelphia. Penn. received a wound in the battle of Monterey. on the 21st day of September; died on the 24th of September 1846. Aged 30 years. ∙ Briscoe. Hatchett. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Camargo; on the 4th day of September 1846. Aged 28 years. ∙ Joseph. Marshall. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Camargo; on the 5th of September 1846. Aged 21 years. ∙ Richard. Latham. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Jallapa; on the 3rd day of September 1847. Aged 26 years. ∙ Thomas. Young. born in Macon County. Tenn. died at Lomita; on the 9th day of August 1846. Aged 28 years. ∙ King. Carr. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Camargo; on the 10th day of September 1846. Aged 23 years. ∙ Booker. H. Dalton. born in Sumner County. Tenn. was killed in the battle of Monterey on the 21st day of September 1846. Aged 30 years. ∙ Thomas. E. Harris born in Smith County. Tenn. died at Camargo on the 8th day of November 1846. Aged 27 years. ∙ George. Parker. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County on the 12th day of December 1848, with a disease contracted while in the service of the U.S. Aged 21 years. ∙ William. Gambell.belonged to Captain Hattans Company. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his uncles in Sumner County about the 16th day of November 1848, with a disease contracted while in the
service of the U.S. Aged 21 years. ∙ C.F.E. Blood. Sculpt’r

Legion Second
Capt William. S. Hattan’s Company
Third regiment Tennessee volunteers
Plesant. V. Bell. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in the City of Mexico; on the 10th day of January, 1848. Aged 28 years. ∙ Powhattan. Childress. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in the City of Mexico; on the 31st day of December 1847. Aged 19 years. ∙ Joseph. Henry. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at the City of Mexico; on the 1st day of January, 1848. Aged 19 years. ∙ Henry. W. Perry. born in Pennsylvania. Died in the City of Mexico; on the 5th day of January, 1848. Aged 22 years. ∙ Patrick. H. Saunders. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Vera Cruz; on the 19th day of December 1847. Aged 8 years. ∙ Joseph. S. Tennison. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in the City of Mexico; on the 13th day of January, 1848. Aged 19 years. ∙ Marley. Young. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Molino del Rey; on the 9th day of May, 1848. Aged 22 years. ∙ John. G. Kirby. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Penal. in Mexico; on the 10th day of April, 1848. Aged 26 years. ∙ Joseph. Rhodes. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in the hospital at New Orleans; on the 18th day of June 1848. Aged 22 years. ∙ Joseph. Taylor. born in Sumner County. Tenn.
died at Puebla, Mexico, on the 5th day of June, 1848. Aged 21 years. ∙ Joseph. Blair. Born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County on the 6th of Aug. 1848; of disease incurred while in the service of the U.S. Aged 23 years. ∙ William. C. Curry. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County on the 5th day of Aug. 1848; of disease incurred while in the service of the U.S. Aged 19 years. ∙ Alexander. R. Schell. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Jallapa; on the 17th day of December, 1847. Aged 18 years. ∙ Albert. King. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Jallapa; on the 14th day of May, 1848. Aged 33 years. ∙ Richard. C. Ainsworth. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in the City of Mexico; on the 29th day of June 1848. Aged 26 years. ∙ Josephus. Zarecor. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died on the Gulf of Mexico; on the 29th day of June, 1848. Aged 22 years. ∙ Asa. Lemons. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died on the Mississippi river on the 10th day of July, 1848. Aged 21 years. ∙ Stephen. Goarley. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at Memphis, on the 19th day of July 1848. Aged 18 years. ∙ James. T. Leddy. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died in Memphis Tenn. on the 21st of July 1847 of disease incured while in the service of the U.S.A. Aged 20 years. ∙ William. T. Turner. Born in Sumner County.
Tenn. died in Memphis Tenn. on the 22nd of July 1848 of disease incured while in the service of the U.S. Aged 23 years. ∙ James. K. Frazier. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County, on 16th day of November, 1848 of disease incured while in the service of the U.S. Aged 25 years. ∙ Eli. Robertson. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County, on the 15th day of Aug. 1848; of disease incured while in the service of the U.S. Aged 22 years. ∙ James. T. Hogan. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County, on the 23rd day of Aug. 1848; of disease incured while in the service of the U.S. Aged 21 years. ∙ William. Henry. born in Sumner County. Tenn. died at his fathers in Sumner County, on the 20th day of Dec. 1848; of disease incured while in the service of the U.S. Aged 21 years