Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Max Adams Morris / Max Adams Morris Drill Field

(Side 1)
Max Adams Morris

Max Adams Morris b. December 7, 1918, of Blountsville, Alabama, entered Alabama Polytechnic Institute (API) in 1938, was a varsity football player and became a member of "A" club, Scabbard & Blade, and Blue Key honor societies. In July 1941, while attending ROTC camp at Fort Benning, Georgia, Morris rescued Wayne B. Nelson, Jr., and attempted to rescue H. Daughtry Perritt, API cadets, from electrocution from a fallen radio tower. For that act, Morris was awarded the Carnegie Medal for heroism. He graduated in 1942, was commissioned a second lieutenant, promoted to major and awarded the Bronze Star and Army Commendation Ribbon during WWII. During the Korean War, Major Morris served in the 57th Field Artillery Battalion, 7th Infantry Division. He was killed in action at the Chosin Reservoir in North Korea on Nov. 28, 1950. His remains have not yet been recovered.

(Side 2)
Max Adams Morris Drill Field

The original Max Adams Morris Drill Field was dedicated on May 14, 1953, by API President Ralph Draughon and located at the intersection of Wire Road, Thach, and Magnolia Avenues. Max Morris Field was dedicated as a tribute to those men and women of the Armed Forces who gave their lives in the defense of this country and a tribute to the courage
of Auburn students in their determination to preserve the freedom and ideals for which generations of Americans have sacrificed so much. For many years, Max Morris Field served as both ROTC drill field and a venue for intramural sports activities. This drill field in front of William Nichols Center is rededicated as the Max A. Morris Drill Field, a tribute to Major Morris and the above mentioned ideals.

Erected 2012 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Alpha Psi Veterinary Fraternity, Auburn University, and the Auburn Heritage Association.

3. Nichols Center at Auburn University
4. Max Adams Morris Drill Field