Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Opelika

World War II Prisoner of War Facility

Inscription. Located on this 800 acre site was an enemy prisoner of war camp. Construction of Camp Opelika began in September 1942. The first prisoners, captured by the British, were part of General Erwin Rommel’s Africa Corps. The camp prisoner population was maintained at about 3000 until the end of World War II, in May 1945. In September 1945, the camp was deactivated and deeded to the City of Opelika. For a brief period the camp quarters were used for veteran’s housing before the site became an industrial park.

Erected 2002 by the Opelika Historic Preservation Society and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

1. A personal memory about Camp Opelika.
Back during World War II, two of my great uncles would go to the camp and check out a small group of German prisoners for the day to work on their farms. My great aunt would cook the German prisoners lunch and they ate at her table. I asked her if she was afraid if one of the Germans would attempt to escape or try to do harm to her or the family since there was not guards to them. She said no, they were some of the nicest people to have eaten at her table. She stated that some of the prisoners mentioned to her that they did not want to return to their home country after the war. They didn't want to leave because they loved her cooking.

Back in the late 1970's, early 80's I remember seeing a chimney that was all that was left
2. Camp Opelika Marker (north view)
standing of the prison camp. Sadly, during those times I never thought of taking a picture of the chimney. Today, that chimney no longer stands.
    — Submitted August 26, 2013, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.

3. Part of the 800 acre POW site, now an industrial park.