Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Marcha de Galvez

Inscription.
Near this site in 1779, under the leadership of Governor Bernardo de Galvez and his aid Oliver Pollock, Spanish regulars, Americans and Louisiana militiamen marched from New Orleans to Baton Rouge to engage the British forces at Fort New Richmond. Their victory destroyed the British hopes of capturing New Orleans and controlling the Mississippi River.

These passages are incorporated into the sculpture:

"What mortal God comes here in His rage, to trouble the peace of my happy banks... To follow me, you left your fields, your loving children and faithful wives...Brave warriors, companions of my glory, it was with your hands, today, that I won my victory."

"The capture of the bluff at Baton Rouge by his Lordship Galvez,"
Julien Poydras, 1779

Speaking of the Battle of Baton Rouge, Bernardo de Galvez bids farewell to the people at the end of his term of office:

"It will always be an incontestable proof of your love for me and a public testimony of my good conduct towards you."
Bernardo
de Galvez, 1783

The bronze relief is by Frank Hayden

2. Marcha de Galvez additional markers
The markers read:
Dedicated to the fourth Governor of Spanish Louisiana, 1776-1786, benefactor of the American Colonies during the American Revolution, Victor over the British in West Florida at the Battles of: Manchac, Pensacola, Mobile, Baton Rouge
Loved, respected and held in grateful memory

Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial 1803-2003, “A Patriot’s Legacy”, Honoring the American Revolution patriots led by General Bernardo de Galvez, Governor of Louisiana, Presented by Louisiana Society Children of the American Revolution, Louisiana Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Louisiana Society Sons of the American Revolution

1. Spanish Colonial Officer in the Marcha de Galvez
Juan Antonio de Riaño y Bárcena was the brother-in-law of Bernado de Gálvez, leader at the Battle of Baton Rouge and was involved in the Baton Rouge events.
    — Submitted May 30, 2022, by Richard Riano of Wilmington, North Carolina.

3. Marcha de Galvez Sculpture