First Ward in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo Water Intake, Horseshoe Reef Light

Inscription. Two structures mark the entrance to the Niagara River - the city of Buffalo water intake and the abandoned Horseshoe Reef Light.

The Horseshoe Reef Light, the dark metal structure atop a concrete base, was established in 1856 after Canada and England transferred an acre of territory in Canadian waters to the United States. The lighthouse actually stands on Middle Reef, more centrally located than Horseshoe Reef; the international boundary was moved by a 1908 treaty to put the lighthouse in American waters.

Two keepers alternated on duty at the lighthouse, which was considered one of the loneliest stations in the district, despite the nearness of a major city. The Buffalo crib intake, the round red-roofed structure, was built in the Emerald Channel nearby and its light established in 1908, and Horseshoe Reef Light was abandoned in 1920.

Erected by Buffalo Lighthouse Association.

In the distance, the water intake is at center. The Horseshoe Reef Light seems to be too far for my camera.
3. Northward
The Buffalo River entrance from Lake Erie is at right, as is Buffalo City Hall, which is the skyscraper at the right edge of this view.
4. Buffalo Water Intake
Zoomed view.