Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Officers Row

Inscription. Officers Row, a procession of homes for officers and their families, began during the early frontier years when Vancouver Barracks was considered by many to be a remote and lonely assignment. The first officer’s quarters on the Row wer log cabins built in 1850 – the only surviving example is now called the Grant House.

By the time the Department Commander’s quarters (now known as the Marshall House) was constructed in 1886, Vancouver Barracks was the headquarters for the Department of the Columbia and considered a prestige post.

Set apart from the rest of the post, Officers Row commanded a view of the entire garrison from the Parade Ground down to the Columbia River. Both in placement and style, the Row highlighted the separation between officers and enlisted men.

Some of the residences were later converted to clubs, where officers spent much of their free time.

The Row was carefully maintained through World War II, until the U.S. Army shifted its focus away from Vancouver Barracks. The 21 structures were transferred to the City of Vancouver in the 1980s, and the homes rehabilitated in order to preserve the national significance of this site.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

lists: ExplorationForts and CastlesNotable BuildingsSettlements & SettlersWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, World IWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.

More about this marker. The background picture on the marker is provided courtesy of the Clark County Historical Museum, (#P83). It is identified with the caption, "This image of Officers Row near the turn of the 20th century shows the entrance gate at East Reserve Street and Grant Boulevard (now Evergreen Boulevard)."

Along Officers Row, in front of every house, is at least one marker outlining the history of Fort Vancouver. Their pictures and text are included in the HMdb database on this marker's page, The Grant House Marker page, and two other markers titled "Officers Row" along E. Evergreen Boulevard. The below ground markers are between the Marshall House and the east end of E. Evergreen Boulevard. This stretch of ground markers is roughly divided in the middle by this marker.

3. Ground Marker on Officers Row
Life on the Row in the 1850’s
Before the original log cabins were replaced by the existing houses, the cabins were described as “damp, unhealthy and uncomfortable in the extreme” and as “mere corrals – of regulation size with roofs on them”. Due to the high transportation costs and the frontier hardships, few officer’s families came to Vancouver. Residents of the City were often invited to social functions at the commander’s home, particularly since feminine company was highly regarded at such a lonely post.
Donated by Voiture 99 Forty Et Eight
4. Ground Marker on Officers Row
An Abundant Land
One of the advantages of this post was the excellent supply of foods and crops. Soldiers and settlers were familiar with products grown here; apples, peaches, hay, potatoes, beans, rutabagas, carrots, cabbage, oats and barley. Beef and mutton were easily fattened in grassy meadows. Fruit from the Hawaiian Islands and California oranges were often available. Fish and wild game were abundant year round.
Donated by Great Western Malting Co.
5. Ground Marker on Officers Row
A Healthy Environment
Vancouver was praised for its moderate and healthful climate compared to many military posts around the West. Relatively few viruses, fevers, cholera or other infections that commonly raged through military camps afflicted the garrison here. Dr. Glisan, stationed in Oregon Territory in the 1850’s, considered his military obligations easy work, providing him ample time to admister to the settlers of the area for additional fees.
Donated by Security Pacific Bank, Washington.
6. Ground Marker on Officers Row
The Spanish American War
Throughout the Spanish American War Vancouver Barracks was a principal supply and shipping center for provisioning American troops in the Philippines. General Thomas Anderson, post commander, became the first U. S. General to serve overseas.
Donated by Tidewater Barge Lines, Inc.
7. Ground Marker on Officers Row
World War I
World War I initiated an era of growth in Vancouver. Wooden shipbuilding became a major civilian industry. Remnants of old shipways are found immediately south of Officers Row. The garrison’s polo field made an excellent landing field for daredevils and wingwalkers as early as 1911. The first documented flight at the field occurerred in 1905 when a gas-filled balloon from Portland landed there. Pearson Air Field, a former Army air strip, is believed to be the oldest continuously operating airpark in the country.
Donated by Jack M. Jochim
8. Ground Marker on Officers Row
World War II
At the start of World War II, Vancouver emerged as a major steel shipbuilding center with supporting construction industries. President Franklin Roosevelt visited several times while the famed activist-composer, Woody Guthrie, found work in nearby shipyards. Army activities began to shift to Camp Lewis and the glory days of Vancouver Barracks began to fade. The post remains today as an active Army training center for the region.
Donated by Kelly Punteney and Bob Colf.