Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sedalia Points of Interest

Inscription.
The Sedalia Depot visitor center is the place to begin a Sedalia sightseeing tour. Building hours are posted on the door, and visitors are welcome to tour the historic building, discover the history of Sedalia's railroad culture and learn about other local points of interest.

Bothwell Lodge State Historic Site features Stonyridge, a massive stone structure built in sections between 1897 and 1928 by Sedalia's greatest benefactor, John Homer Bothwell. Among Bothwell's many contributions to Sedalia are the Bothwell Hospital and Bothwell Hotel, and securing the permanency of the Missouri State Fair in Sedalia. The Missouri Department of Natural Resources manages the site, located six miles north next to U.S. Highway 65. For hours of operation, call (660) 827-0510 or 800-334-6946.

The Missouri State Fair is one of the largest state fairs in the country, and its 396 acres make it the third-largest fairgrounds. Now a tradition for more than a century, the Missouri State Fair begins the first or second Thursday in August. A number of events such as the Missouri State Pow Wow are held at other times throughout the year. Camping is available.

The Daum Museum of Contemporary Art is located on the campus of State Fair Community College. The nine galleries of the museum house a permanent collection of

modern and contemporary art, as well as changing exhibitions. For hours of operation, call (660) 530-5888.

Maple Leaf Park commemorates the site of the Maple Leaf Club. Scott Joplin, the King of Ragtime, named one of his most popular pieces after this club. The park is located on the corner of Main and Lamine streets, approximately six blocks from here. The park is also the featured site in Sedalia's annual Scott Joplin Ragtime Festival, held every year in June.

[Photo captions read]
A 1910 postcard shows the Katy depot at its peak. The renovated depot exhibits Sedalia's railroad history.
Postcard image courtesy of Doug Cline

Bothwell Lodge was the home of John Homer Bothwell, a leading citizen and benefactor of Sedalia. Now a state historic site open to visitors, it is six miles north of the city.
Missouri State Parks photos

Attended by 350,000 people annually, the 11-day Missouri State Fair is one of the state's most popular events.
Missouri State Parks photo

The Daum Museum of Contemporary Art is a premier art museum on the State Fair Community College campus, three-quarters of a mile from the trail.

Maple Leaf Park commemorates the site of the Maple Leaf Club, where Scott Joplin performed. Sedalia's

2. Sedalia Points of Interest Marker Detail
annual Ragtime Festival in June draws musicians and visitors from arund the world.
Illustration by Myrna Ragar. Missouri State Parks photo

Background: Agriculture has been the dominant theme of early state fairs, as in this 1950s view.
Used by permission, State Historical Society of Missouri, Columbia.

Left marker under the Katy Trail kiosk at the Katy Depot

1. Welcome to Sedalia. Sedalia Convention & Visitors Bureau website homepage (Submitted on July 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The City of Sedalia, Missouri. Official Website homepage (Submitted on July 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Katy Trail State Park. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on July 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Sedalia – Missouri Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)