West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tory Corner

Inscription.
Here in the 1770’s in this area called Williamstown lived brothers Nathaniel and Benjamin Williams, prosperous farmers and operators of a saw and grist mill. As the Revolution approached, their Loyalist views attracted people of similar sentiments who congregated at this intersection and it became known as Tory Corner.

Erected by Charles Edison Fund Tory Corner Business Association

Back of monument:
Mary Williams, wife of Nathaniel, did not accompany her husband to join the King’s forces in 1777, but chose to tend the family farm and assist the cause of Liberty. She kept and maintained the Williams’ property and her community and personal ties were able to withstand the strains of the Revolution.

To all the patriots who gave of their fortunes and their lives for this new nation, we dedicate this monument July 4, 1976

Erected 1976 by Tory Corner Business Association.

2. Back of Tory Corner Monument
3. Marker on Main & Washington Streets
In the years leading up to the American Revolution, this area became a gathering place for those whose sympathies were with Great Britain.
4. Washington Street Monument
To the dismay of those people who made this site a comfortable place to congregate, Tory Corner is today located on Washington Street and in front of Washington School.