Ardmore in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Saturn Legacy

Inscription. The 224-foot Saturn IB Rocket displayed here is one of three launched vehicles in the Saturn family of rockets developed in Huntsville. The Saturn IB rocket had more power than the earlier Saturn I- enough for orbital missions with the Apollo spacecraft and lunar module - but it was the 363-foot Saturn V rocket that ultimately took American astronauts to the moon. One of three remaining Saturn Vs can be seen at the U.S. Space and Rocket Center in Huntsville.

Erected by National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

2. 224-foot Saturn IB Rocket
3. The Saturn V at Space and Rocket Center
4. The Saturn V Plaque
The Saturn and Plaque can be seen at The Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville, Al
5. Perspective
The George C. Marshall Space Flight Center, located in Huntsville, Ala., has provided America's space solutions since 1960. As one of NASA's largest engineering centers, Marshall offers its extensive experience and unique facilities to fulfill America's vision for space exploration. Marshall led the Apollo Program that took the first humans to the moon; developed the first lunar car; built the country's first and second space stations; and managed the space shuttle, Hubble Space Telescope and a variety of other significant space projects. And now, Alabama engineers are propelling the country's 2020 return to the moon and its first human expedition to Mars with the development of the Ares I and Ares V launch vehicles.
6. Alabama's Role
Alabama will be key to America's future leadership in space. NASA and its partners in Alabama businesses and universities will manage the evolution of the space shuttle's propulsion system to support the Ares I and Ares V rockets. Marshall's teams manage science operations aboard the International Space Station and will develop new life support systems for moon and Mars missions. Marshall will manage a number of the country's robotic and human lunar programs and projects, and be responsible for the success of many of NASA's smaller, deep space science missions. The balance of science and engineering experience and proven ability to integrate them will help America fulfill its space exploration goals in this new century.
7. NASA Vistor's Center
While traveling through Alabama we invite you to visit the U.S. Space and Rocket Center home of U.S. Space Camp and Aviation Challenge located in Huntsville, Alabama. The journey through the U.S. Space and Rocket Center will take you from the beginning of rocketry to today's shuttle systems and beyond. The museum collection includes the original Mercury and Gemini capsule trainers, the Apollo 16 capsule which carried American astronauts to the moon, and one of the only three remaining Saturn V rockets in the world. The Saturn V is listed as a National Historical Landmark. The rocket represents one of the greatest scientific achievements in the history of humankind. With a 100 percent success rate ti was responsible for putting 12 American astronauts on the surface of the moon. The U.S. Space & Rocket Center has one of the greatest collections of rockets and space memorabilia anywhere in the world, with interactive hands on exhibits, space simulators, and an IMAX theater. The Center will provide a day of first class fun in a great educational environment that can be enjoyed by all ages. Hours 9:00AM-5:00 PM Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year's Eve, and New Year's Day Call (256)837-3400 for more information