Farmington in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Sixteen pioneers organized the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1829. The congregation dedicated its first church building in 1844. When that church burned in 1920, Detroit architects and church members Wells Butterfield and his daughter Emily Butterfield designed this Neo-Gothic structure. Francois Grenier of Detroit created the stained glass windows, including four that depict "pioneers of Christendom," donated by former Michigan governor Fred Warner and his wife, Martha. Completed in 1922, the church and the adjoining community hall, which had a balcony and a stage, served as the center of civic life into the 1940s. The church hosted numerous events - even Saturday night movies. The education building was completed in 1958.

Erected 2007 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2195.)

Includes a section on "Stained Glass Window – Who are Those Guys in the Window?" (Submitted on July 13, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. First United Methodist Church of Farmington
4. "Pioneers of Christendom" Windows