Knossos in Irákleio, Crete, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

"Theatral Area", "Royal Road"

Inscription. English Text:

The area before you was called the "Theatre" by Evans because its shape reminded him of later theatres (Figure 1). It is a platform and rows of steps that form an angle. At the bottom of the steps is the end of a narrow raised road that divides a paved court. Evans believed that the court was used for ceremonies watched by the standing viewers.

The raised paved road continues in the opposite direction. It passes underneath the modern road to Herakleion connecting the Palace with the Minoan town, which extended to the West and North. Evans named the road the "Royal Road". Along the length of the road are town houses with workshops on the ground floor and residential areas on the upper floor.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View of the marker and the landscape in the left front area of the marker.
View of the marker and the landscape in the right front area of the marker.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 1, showing the "Theatral Area."
6. "Theatral Area"
View, from an angle other than that of figure 1, of the steps in the "Theatral Area."
7. "Theatral Area"and the "Royal Road"
View, from an angle other than that of figure 1, of the platform and both sets of steps in the "Theatral Area," and of the "Royal Road."
8. "Royal Road"
View of the "Royal Road."