Hayneville in Lowndes County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Town of Hayneville

Inscription. In the 1820s, Hayneville was known as "Big Swamp." In 1830, after being chosen as the county seat of Lowndes County, it was named Hayneville for Robert Y. Hayne, governor of South Carolina and a U.S. senator. The incorporation of Hayneville as a town began with the desire and vision of 25 qualified electors of the county and residents of the Hayneville community in July 1967. Two subsequent attempts were made for incorporation, the last resulting in favor of incorporation. Only one person filed for a statement of candidacy and was nominated for the office of Mayor and five places on the Town Council. Therefore, due to the completion of the requirements for incorporation, the court declared on July 15, 1968, by Probate Judge Harold Hammond, that Hayneville was completely incorporated.

The following people held their respective offices until the next regular election and until their successors were qualified and elected: Mayor: L. W. Crocker and Council members J. A. Jackson, W.M. Holladay, L. R. Haigler, J. A. Wise, and R. V. Harrell. In 2004, Helenor T. Bell was elected the first African female mayor of the town of Hayneville.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the town of Hayneville.

. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1967.