Lowndesboro in Lowndes County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Elmore Bolling

Inscription. Lowndesboro, AL—Enraged whites, jealous over the business success of a Negro are believed to be the lynchers of Elmore Bolling. Bolling, 39, was found riddled with shot gun and pistol shots 150 yards from his general merchandise store. It is believed that more than one person figured in the murder but Producers Commission Company Union Stock Yards white employee, resident of Braggs is the only person held. He was released on $2500 bond. Bolling's small trucking business frequently hauled cattle to the Montgomery stock yards. The man, working at the stock yards passed daily in front of the Negro's business. He inferred that Bolling "insulted" his wife in a telephone conversation. Bolling, married, father of seven children had an excellent reputation in this community. Those who "know" say Bolling has long been a "marked man" since he was rated by whites here as "too successful to be a Negro."

--from the Chicago Defender & the Montgomery Advertiser

Erected 2007 by The Bolling Family.

3. People lynched in Lowndes County including Elmore Bolling's name.
Part of the National Memorial for Peace and Justice, in Montgomery, Alabama, the memorial is dedicated to the legacy of enslaved black people, people terrorized by lynching, African Americans humiliated by racial segregation and Jim Crow, and people of color burdened with contemporary presumptions of guilt and police violence. One of the over 800 corten steel monuments, one for each county in the United States where a racial terror lynching took place.