Little Texas in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Little Texas Tabernacle and Campground

Inscription. The "Little Texas" Methodist Tabernacle and Campground, site of camp meetings since the 1850's. The Tabernacle - a place of worship - was built by black and white settlers of the area. The original structure was made of hand-hewn timbers, wooden pegs, handsplit shingles and sawdust floor. Sides were open except for fence-rail barriers. Worshippers camped in open air or in temporary wooden barracks called "tents" during long revivals. When revivals were in progress, the campground was governed by camp rules adopted and enforced by religious leaders. Williams Chapel was built later.

Erected 1986 by Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. The church across the road is Little Texas Community Church and Tabernacle. There is a homecoming at the tabernacle the 4th Sunday of July each year to come together and connect with our relatives new and old who helped build and support the tabernacle.

1. The Little Texas Campground Cemetery, written by Forrest Appleby Shavers. The Tabernacle was a place of worship for the early settlers of that area of Alabama. Camp Meeting services were held once a year in October after the fall harvest. The services lasted a week, beginning on Sunday. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Great Adventure; Benjamin Franklin Appleby, 1822-1907. From his birthplace in St. George Parish, South Carolina, 30 August 1822, Benjamin Franklin Appleby
moved with his parents to Macon County, Alabama.... (Submitted on September 27, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Builders of Tabernacle
In performing some research of my family tree, I have discovered that my great grandfather might have been the minister who built this tabernacle. He and his son's built it back in the mid to late 1800s as they traveled to Texas to start a new life. Do you have any information as to who actually built this?
    — Submitted February 8, 2022, by Michael Moore of Katy, Texas.

3. Little Texas Tabernacle interior