Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Armstrong • Collins • Aldrin

Launched: July 16, 1969 • Landed: July 20, 1969 • Splashdown: July 24, 1969

— "That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind." —

Inscription. Neil Armstrong, Apollo 11 commander, spoke his famous words as he stepped onto the surface of the Moon.

On July 20, 1969, President John F. Kennedy's mandate that America go to the Moon was fulfilled - Apollo 11's lunar module Eagle touched down in the lunar Sea of Tranquility. As astronaut Michael Collins orbited in the command module Columbia, a television audience of unprecedented scope watched Neil Armstrong become the first human to set foot upon the Moon. During their brief two and a half hours of exploration, Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin gathered samples of lunar rocks and dust, planted an American flag onto the lunar surface, and conducted scientific experiments - all the while discovering how best to move about in the Moon's low-gravity environment. Upon their return to Earth, the crew was immediately quarantined to avoid spreading possible lunar microbes. Almost three weeks later, healthy, and anxious to go home, they were released to a heroes' welcome.

2. Footprint & signature of Neil Armstrong
Cmd. Pilot, Gemini 8 and Apollo 11
3. Footprint and Signature of Col Buzz Aldrin PH. D.
Pilot Gemini 12; LM Pilot Apollo 11
4. Apollo 11 - Armstrong • Collins • Aldrin
5. Armstrong • Collins • Aldrin skecth at Marshall Space Fight Center
Launched from Florida on July 16, the third lunar mission of NASA's Apollo Program (and the first G-type mission) was crewed by Commander Neil Alden Armstrong, Command Module Pilot Michael Collins, and Lunar Module Pilot Edwin Eugene "Buzz" Aldrin, Jr. On July 20, Armstrong and Aldrin landed in the Sea of Tranquility and became the first humans to walk on the Moon.
6. Armstrong • Collins • Aldrin plaques at the Marshall Space Flight Center Museum
7. Apollo 11 - Armstrong • Collins • Aldrin at U.S. Space & Rocket Center