Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Global War on Terrorism

Huntsville Madison County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. The Global War on Terrorism and Afghanistan War commenced on 11 September 2001, after Islamic terrorists hijacked and deliberately crashed four airliners in New York City, Washington D.C. and Shanksville, Pa. The following month, American air and ground forces were attacking Al Qaeda and Taliban targets in Afghanistan; by November 2001 American and allied Afghan forces had driven the Taliban from the capital of Kabul. Despite this early victory, the war continues into 2011 as the Taliban and Al Qaeda insurgents have proved to be and elusive foe in the rugged terrain of Afghanistan.

The Iraq war opened on 19 March 2003, to overthrow Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein and his threat to peace in the Middle East. A United States led coalition of air and ground forces quickly defeated the Iraqi army and deposed Saddam, but a deadly insurgency developed following the end of major military operations in April 2003. In 2007, new tactics and additional American troops turned the tide of the war and increased safety and stability in Iraq. On 31 August 2010, United States led combat operations officially ended, signifying the successful transfer of Iraq’s security to Iraqi Forces. By the end of 2010, more than 36,000 United States Service Personal had been killed or wounded.

Courage * Sacrifice * Duty

Afghanistan War
11
September 2001

Jeffrey A. Hall
Waid “Chip” Ramsey

Iraq War
19 March 2003 15 December 2011

Andrew F. Chris
Scott M. Love
Stephen K. Scott

Erected 2011 by The Veterans Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker. Memorials along the half circle wall behind fountain (left to right): WWI, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf, Global War on Terrorism, Freedom Necessities.

3. Veteran Memorials
The Huntsville Madison County Veterans Memorial was officially dedicated on Veterans Day, November 11, 2011. The Veterans Memorial Foundation, a volunteer organization, was chartered to oversee the design and construction of the memorial by the City of Huntsville, the County of Madison and endorsed by the citizens of Madison in 2002. The memorial was funded entirely by the citizens,of Madison County and the Tennessee Valley and is maintained by the City of Huntsville. The 8 polished black granite markers are engraved with the names of over 365 Madison County servicemen who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country. The granite for these markers is from the same quarry that supplied the Vietnam Memorial in Washington D.C. Engraved in limestone above the black granite markers is the timeline of all Wars from 1775 showing the nearly three million men and women who have died or been wounded in defense of our country. The Memorial honors and pays tribute to all veterans for their "Courage, "Sacrifice", and call to "Duty".