Socastee in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Socastee

1. Socastee Marker, Side 1
Inscription. Socastee is a Native American name referred to as “Sawkastee” in a 1711 land grant to Percival Pawley. A skirmish between small forces of American and British troops occurred near Socastee Creek in 1781. By the 1870s, the Socastee community was a significant center for the production and distribution of naval stores such as turpentine and tar.

This area included a saw mill, turpentine distilleries, cotton gin, grist mill, cooper shop, and general store, and was also a gateway to the coast. The Socastee Historic District, including the S.S. Sarvis House (1881), T.B. Cooper Store (1905), and the Intracoastal Waterway Bridge (1836), was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Erected 2004 by Horry County. (Marker Number 26-13.)

Marker is in this post office area: Myrtle Beach SC 29575, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Socastee Marker, Side 2
The building that housed the T.B. Cooper general store is behind the marker, and the Intracoastal Waterway swing bridge can be seen in the distance.
4. T. B. Cooper General Store Building
5. The Cooper House