Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McDivitt • Scott • Schweickart / Stafford • Young • Cernan

— Launched: May 18, 1969 • Splashdown: May 26, 1969 —

1. McDivitt • Scott • Schweickart /
Stafford • Young • Cernan Marker
Inscription. "…We had to fly once more before we take the big step…"

Apollo spacecraft program manager, George Low, explained why landing on the Moon would have to wait a little longer.

Apollo missions 9 and 10 served as vital dress rehearsals. Their successful flights answered many questions that had to be addressed before a moon landing could be attempted. Apollo 9 was the first mission to launch with all its lunar hardware aboard, including the lunar module and space suits with portable life support systems. The crew remained in Earth's orbit, maneuvering and docking the command module and lunar module, to demonstrate that this crucial operation was feasible in space. Apollo 10 flew tantalizingly close to the Moon. Its astronauts maneuvered the lunar modular to within 10 miles of the lunar surface. They surveyed the proposed Apollo 11 landing site, the Sea of Tranquility, performing every task except actually touching down. And they sent back TV broadcasts in color, a first from space. The stage was now set for Apollo 11.

2. Foot print & signature of Rusty Schweickart, LM Pilot Apollo 9
3. Lt. Gen. Tom Stafford footprint & signature