Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Passenger Depot

Huntsville, Alabama

— Built 1860 —

Inscription. Memphis and Charleston Railroad Company Eastern Division headquarters in this passenger depot, adjoining yards and ships captured by Union Army April 11, 1862. Vital east-west Confederate rail link severed; C.S.A. soldiers imprisoned here. Depot later used by Federals as base for gathering supplies for Western Theater military operations. After Civil War returned to M.&C.R.R. Co.; acquired by Southern Railway System 1898; since 1971 preserved by City of Huntsville. National Register of Historic Places 1971.

Erected 1978 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Passenger Depot Marker (Newer Marker)
Replacement marker
4. Huntsville Passenger Depot On Church Street NW.
Replacement marker
6. BNSF Freight Train Passing The Old Huntsville Depot
7. Passenger Depot Back view

Credits. This page was last revised on November 22, 2020. It was originally submitted on September 13, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama. This page has been viewed 1,746 times since then and 18 times this year. Last updated on July 15, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. Photos:   1. submitted on September 13, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   2. submitted on July 17, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.   3. submitted on November 22, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.   4. submitted on September 13, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   5. submitted on November 22, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.   6. submitted on September 13, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   7. submitted on July 17, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.