Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Schirra • Eisele • Cunningham / Borman • Lovell • Anders

— Launched: December 21, 1968 • Splashdown: December 27, 1968 —

1. Schirra • Eisele • Cunningham /
Borman • Lovell • Anders Marker
"…A Merry Christmas and God bless all of you • All of you • On the good Earth."

With these good wishes, the crew of Apollo 8 signed off their Christmas Eve telecast from orbit around the Moon.

These successful flights came only months apart at the end of 1968. Together, they restored confidence in the Apollo program after the disastrous Apollo 1 fire. Apollo 7 is remembered for carrying the first three-man American crew into space. The mission was not designed to go to the moon—rather it orbited the Earth for eleven days, proving that the redesigned command module was worthy to serve the approaching lunar missions. Apollo 8 was the first manned mission to escape Earth's gravitational field and orbit another heavenly body. The crew became the first humans to view the far side of the moon and to witness - and photograph - an Earthrise over the lunar horizon. Apollo 8 validated the Apollo program and its giant Saturn rocket. Just seven months later Apollo 11 would land on the Moon.

2. Capt. James Lovell Footprint & Signature
Gemini 7; Gemini 12; Apollo 8; Apollo 13