Near Jenner in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Ross Defenses

Inscription. The key to the defense of early frontier forts was the blockhouse. It was from the blockhouse that an attacker could be put under a deadly barrage. In the event that the stockade wall was breached, the defenders could retire to the blockhouse for a last ditch fight. This blockhouse is eight sided, the opposite one is seven sided. For the defense of the fort the Russians brought in 41 cannons of various sizes and origins. They established themselves in such strength that the meager Spanish forces to the south realized they were unable to evict the Russians.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Fort Ross State Park.

3. The Seven-sided Blockhouse
4. ...VIEW FROM NORTH-WEST - Fort Ross, Block House, Fort Ross, Sonoma County, CA
View of the blockhouse prior to reconstruction. Photo courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey.